FTSE Developed ex North America Index ETF Review (VEF) 2024

Last Updated: 3/7/2024

Wealth Awesome Rating: 79/100
This equity ETF has an MER of 0.27%. With lower than average fees, it’s a cost-effective option. Managing 349 million in assets, it’s widely trusted by investors. Suitable for those seeking growth with a medium to high risk tolerance.
 
The Wealth Awesome ETF rating is based on identifying ETFs that are popular and well used, while keeping costs low.

VEF trades on the TSX exchange.
Looking to invest in general equity? Consider an general equity ETF as an easy way to get access. The FTSE Developed ex North America Index (VEF) is one of the most popular ETF’s in Canada by market cap. Let’s take a closer look at this ETF here.  

What is the FTSE Developed ex North America Index ETF

A general equity ETF, aiming for growth by investing in a broad range of stocks. This ETF has an MER of 0.27%. This ETF trades on the TSX exchange.

VEF stock price and other stats

ETF Key Stats

Exchange: TSX

Assets Under Management: $349MM

Expense Ratio: 0.27%

Price: $54.86 (Updated: 3/7/2024)



Vanguard FTSE Developed All Cap ex U.S. Index ETF (CAD-hedged) seeks to track, to the extent reasonably possible and before fees and expenses, the performance of a broad global equity index that focuses on providing coverage of developed markets, excluding the U.S., which index is hedged to the Canadian dollar. Currently, this Vanguard ETF seeks to track the FTSE Developed All Cap ex US Hedged to CAD Index (or any successor thereto). It invests directly or indirectly primarily in large-, mid-, and small-capitalization stocks of companies located in developed markets, excluding the U.S., and uses derivative instruments to seek to hedge the foreign currency exposure of the securities included in the FTSE Developed All Cap ex US Index to the Canadian dollar.

FTSE Developed ex North America Index (VEF) Breakdown by Market Cap

CategoryValue
Mega41.78158
Big32.5923
Medium18.3111
Small4.18657
Micro0.29232

FTSE Developed ex North America Index (VEF) Sector Breakdown

SectorEquity %Relative to Category
Basic Materials7.970047.03406
Consumer Cyclicals10.6379411.14738
Financial Services19.0150917.64108
Real Estate3.430951.55261
Communication Services4.175073.71114
Energy5.34784.00653
Industrials16.9650818.24331
Technology11.1067912.07343
Consumer Defensive7.681739.38379
Healthcare10.6730413.48722
Utilities2.996471.71944

FTSE Developed ex North America Index (VEF) Geographic Breakdown

RegionEquity %Relative to Category
North America10.3544.018
United Kingdom11.8640416.18688
Europe Developed40.76949.016
Europe Emerging0.370.007
Africa/Middle East0.5840.526
Japan21.118.089
Australasia6.9954.345
Asia Developed7.7565
Asia Emerging0.1832.125
Latin America0.0250.686

VEF Management Expense Ratio

VEF has a management expense ratio of  0.27% . The MER is significantly lower than what you can get with a mutual fund product offered by large banks.  


How to Buy  FTSE Developed ex North America Index TSX ETF

You can buy  VEF on pretty much any online brokerage in Canada, since it trades on the TSX. If you are looking for some easy options take a look at these two:  
ImageProduct TitleFeaturesPrice
Editor's Choice
Wealthsimple Trade

Wealthsimple Trade

  • ETF buys and sells have $0 trading fees
  • Desktop and mobile trading
  • Reputable Brand
  • Beautiful Design
Get $25 Signup Bonus
Reliable Pick
Questrade

Questrade

  • ETF buys have $0 trading fees
  • Desktop and mobile trading
  • Most types of accounts available
Get $50 Free Stock Trades
 
Photo of author
Author Bio - Qayyum Rajan is a CFA Charterholder with 10+ years of finance experience and the co-creator of Wealthawesome.com. He has previously worked as a portfolio manager at RBC Dominion Securities and other roles at asset managers like Sentry Investments. He then started building websites and fintech apps to bring finance to everyone.

Check Out These Posts:

Leave a Comment