iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Index ETF Review (XEM) 2024

Last Updated: 3/7/2024

Wealth Awesome Rating: 62/100
This equity ETF has an MER of 0.78%. With higher than average fees, it’s a premium option. Managing 245 million in assets, it’s less popular among investors. Suitable for those seeking growth with a medium to high risk tolerance.
 
The Wealth Awesome ETF rating is based on identifying ETFs that are popular and well used, while keeping costs low.

XEM trades on the TSX exchange.
Looking to invest in general equity? Consider an general equity ETF as an easy way to get access. The iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Index (XEM) is one of the most popular ETF’s in Canada by market cap. Let’s take a closer look at this ETF here.  

What is the iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Index ETF

A general equity ETF, aiming for growth by investing in a broad range of stocks. This ETF has an MER of 0.78%. This ETF trades on the TSX exchange.

XEM stock price and other stats

ETF Key Stats

Exchange: TSX

Assets Under Management: $245MM

Expense Ratio: 0.78%

Price: $30.37 (Updated: 3/7/2024)



iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Index (XEM) Breakdown by Market Cap

CategoryValue
Mega52.22589
Big35.33244
Medium9.39306
Small0.1506
Micro0

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Index (XEM) Sector Breakdown

SectorEquity %Relative to Category
Basic Materials7.394485.93163
Consumer Cyclicals12.1184312.6229
Financial Services22.7081923.78105
Real Estate1.558041.75479
Communication Services8.884768.79059
Energy5.577253.66103
Industrials6.795336.12567
Technology22.6467524.29453
Consumer Defensive5.687868.24063
Healthcare3.821033.74671
Utilities2.807881.05046

iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Index (XEM) Geographic Breakdown

RegionEquity %Relative to Category
North America0.3371.013
United Kingdom0.012052.01932
Europe Developed0.5681.496
Europe Emerging2.1171.452
Africa/Middle East10.135.413
Japan00.026
Australasia00
Asia Developed29.47329.921
Asia Emerging48.45345.492
Latin America8.90913.167

XEM Management Expense Ratio

XEM has a management expense ratio of  0.78% . The MER is significantly lower than what you can get with a mutual fund product offered by large banks.  


How to Buy  iShares MSCI Emerging Markets Index TSX ETF

You can buy  XEM on pretty much any online brokerage in Canada, since it trades on the TSX. If you are looking for some easy options take a look at these two:  
ImageProduct TitleFeaturesPrice
Editor's Choice
Wealthsimple Trade

Wealthsimple Trade

  • ETF buys and sells have $0 trading fees
  • Desktop and mobile trading
  • Reputable Brand
  • Beautiful Design
Get $25 Signup Bonus
Reliable Pick
Questrade

Questrade

  • ETF buys have $0 trading fees
  • Desktop and mobile trading
  • Most types of accounts available
Get $50 Free Stock Trades
 
Photo of author
Author Bio - Qayyum Rajan is a CFA Charterholder with 10+ years of finance experience and the co-creator of Wealthawesome.com. He has previously worked as a portfolio manager at RBC Dominion Securities and other roles at asset managers like Sentry Investments. He then started building websites and fintech apps to bring finance to everyone.

Check Out These Posts:

Leave a Comment