iShares MSCI Europe IMI Index ETF Review (XEH) 2024

Last Updated: 3/7/2024

Wealth Awesome Rating: 79/100
This equity ETF has an MER of 0.25%. With lower than average fees, it’s a cost-effective option. Managing 127 million in assets, it’s widely trusted by investors. Suitable for those seeking growth with a medium to high risk tolerance.
 
The Wealth Awesome ETF rating is based on identifying ETFs that are popular and well used, while keeping costs low.

XEH trades on the TSX exchange.
Looking to invest in general equity? Consider an general equity ETF as an easy way to get access. The iShares MSCI Europe IMI Index (XEH) is one of the most popular ETF’s in Canada by market cap. Let’s take a closer look at this ETF here.  

What is the iShares MSCI Europe IMI Index ETF

A general equity ETF, aiming for growth by investing in a broad range of stocks. This ETF has an MER of 0.25%. This ETF trades on the TSX exchange.

XEH stock price and other stats

ETF Key Stats

Exchange: TSX

Assets Under Management: $127MM

Expense Ratio: 0.25%

Price: $32.07 (Updated: 3/7/2024)



iShares MSCI Europe IMI Index (XEH) Breakdown by Market Cap

CategoryValue
Mega42.73567
Big34.75418
Medium16.70763
Small4.07812
Micro0.24615

iShares MSCI Europe IMI Index (XEH) Sector Breakdown

SectorEquity %Relative to Category
Basic Materials6.509748.2377
Consumer Cyclicals11.2145811.79786
Financial Services16.9230215.1165
Real Estate1.712520.62548
Communication Services3.434523.37742
Energy5.266675.86696
Industrials17.4506815.14489
Technology8.681077.24995
Consumer Defensive10.4484114.82086
Healthcare14.9403115.74232
Utilities3.418482.02006

iShares MSCI Europe IMI Index (XEH) Geographic Breakdown

RegionEquity %Relative to Category
North America1.0782.524
United Kingdom21.8420426.55897
Europe Developed76.96270.829
Europe Emerging0.030.05
Africa/Middle East0.0530
Japan00
Australasia00
Asia Developed0.0140
Asia Emerging00.037
Latin America00

XEH Management Expense Ratio

XEH has a management expense ratio of  0.25% . The MER is significantly lower than what you can get with a mutual fund product offered by large banks.  


How to Buy  iShares MSCI Europe IMI Index TSX ETF

You can buy  XEH on pretty much any online brokerage in Canada, since it trades on the TSX. If you are looking for some easy options take a look at these two:  
ImageProduct TitleFeaturesPrice
Editor's Choice
Wealthsimple Trade

Wealthsimple Trade

  • ETF buys and sells have $0 trading fees
  • Desktop and mobile trading
  • Reputable Brand
  • Beautiful Design
Get $25 Signup Bonus
Reliable Pick
Questrade

Questrade

  • ETF buys have $0 trading fees
  • Desktop and mobile trading
  • Most types of accounts available
Get $50 Free Stock Trades
 
Photo of author
Author Bio - Qayyum Rajan is a CFA Charterholder with 10+ years of finance experience and the co-creator of Wealthawesome.com. He has previously worked as a portfolio manager at RBC Dominion Securities and other roles at asset managers like Sentry Investments. He then started building websites and fintech apps to bring finance to everyone.

Check Out These Posts:

Leave a Comment