TSX open
Loading markets…
Investing

CVE vs CCO: which stock is the better value?

By Wealth Awesome -
Stocks & ETFs:CVE.TOCCO.TO

Follow CVE

Photos provided by Pexels

Cenovus looks cheaper on two of the three valuation measures provided, while Cameco has the lower PEG. That’s a useful starting point, but it doesn’t settle which stock is the better value.

Cenovus Energy Inc. and Cameco Corp. are both listed in the Energy sector and industry group, but their valuation figures differ. At the November 5, 2026 adjusted close, Cenovus traded at C$38.76 per share, with a C$70.1B market cap. Cameco traded at C$95.85 per share, with a C$41.7B market cap. Cenovus has the lower P/E and P/B, while Cameco has the lower PEG. No stock leads on all three measures.

Investor takeaway: Cenovus looks cheaper by P/E and P/B, while Cameco looks cheaper by PEG. These figures don’t prove that Cenovus is undervalued or Cameco is expensive. Valuation ratios can reflect different expectations and business conditions, and this snapshot doesn’t explain the differences. The supplied table also gives both companies a Strong Sell analyst consensus and a C$0.00 target. Treat those as snapshot data, not recommendations.

Stocks in this list

Live snapshots — open any name for the full quote and Wealth Awesome price forecast.

Cenovus is lower on two of three supplied multiples

Cenovus’s P/E is 10.8, compared with 105.3 for Cameco. Its P/B is 1.99, versus 5.77 for Cameco. Cameco’s PEG of 1.92 is lower than Cenovus’s 15.91. The comparison is mixed, and these ratios alone don’t show which stock offers better value.

Bull case

Cenovus looks cheaper on the supplied P/E and P/B measures. Its 2.12% dividend yield and 27.4% TTM ROE add context, but neither figure guarantees future returns.

Bear case

Cenovus’s PEG of 15.91 is much higher than Cameco’s 1.92, so it doesn’t look cheaper on every measure. The figures don’t explain the gap or show whether either multiple is justified.

How the valuation measures compare

The multiples point in different directions. Cenovus’s P/E is 10.8, compared with 105.3 for Cameco. Its P/B is 1.99, versus 5.77 for Cameco. Cenovus screens cheaper on both measures. But Cameco’s PEG of 1.92 is below Cenovus’s 15.91. Since the results are mixed, these figures alone aren’t enough to name a winner. For company details, see Cenovus Energy and Cameco Corp.

Business and shareholder figures add context

The snapshot lists both companies in the Energy sector and industry group. Cenovus has a C$70.1B market cap, a 2.12% dividend yield and 27.4% TTM ROE. Cameco has a C$41.7B market cap, a 0.24% dividend yield and 5.7% TTM ROE. These figures describe different aspects of each company, but they don’t explain the valuation gap or predict future performance. The analyst table labels both stocks Strong Sell and lists C$0.00 targets. Those are snapshot figures, not a substitute for understanding each business.

Wealth Awesome
Written by

Wealth Awesome

Timely coverage of Canadian stocks, earnings, dividends, and market movers for DIY investors. Stories are checked against exchange data and public filings.

View Full Profile →

✅ Reviewed by Certified Financial Professionals

This content has been reviewed by CFA® charterholders and Certified Financial Planners (CFP®) with over a decade of experience in Canadian financial markets. All information is fact-checked against official Canadian sources and regulations.

Why these credentials matter: CFA® charterholders complete 900+ hours of rigorous study in investment analysis and ethics. CFP® professionals are held to the highest standards of financial planning competency and fiduciary duty in Canada.

📊 Data AccuracyVerified sources
🇨🇦 Canadian FocusLocal expertise
🔍 Fact-CheckedEditorial review

⚠️ Professional Disclaimer

This content is for educational purposes only and should not be considered personalized financial advice. While our team brings professional expertise, individual circumstances vary. For personalized guidance, consult with a qualified financial advisor, tax professional, or mortgage specialist.

Published: November 6, 2026
Last Updated: November 6, 2026

Core portfolio

Awesome Portfolio™

14.8% a year since 2017, against 9.7% for the S&P/TSX Composite. Ten stocks, easy to manage. We update it once a month.

Annualized

+14.8%

Awesome Portfolio™

+9.7%

S&P/TSX

+5.0 pp better a year

Total return

+254%

Awesome Portfolio™

+134%

S&P/TSX

+119 pp better than the TSX

2017-07-31 to 2026-09-29, dividends reinvested, before fees and tax.

Awesome Portfolio™S&P/TSX CompositeCumulative return · 2017-07-31–2026-09-29
-11.7%42.5%96.7%150.9%205.1%259.3%Jul 17Oct 19Feb 22Jun 24Sep 26