
Manulife’s third-quarter core EPS beat estimates, but lower reported earnings and $3.6 billion in wealth-management outflows make the results more mixed.
Manulife Financial Corp. (TSX: MFC) reported third-quarter 2026 results after markets closed on November 4. Calendar EPS was C$1.24, 5.1% above the C$1.18 estimate. The company also posted record core earnings of $2.1 billion and higher core EPS, while net income fell from a year earlier. For Canadian investors, the main question is whether strong insurance and Asia results can offset investment-related pressure and continued outflows from Global Wealth and Asset Management.
Recent earnings trend
Manulife Financial Corp
MFC.TO
MFC.TO
Manulife Financial Corp
Market cap
$106.01B
P/E
17.8x
Div. yield
2.95%
Div. / share
$1.85
52W high
$64.60
52W low
$43.46
1W change
+2.39%
Beta
0.75
Analyst Price Targets
Based on analyst covering MFC · as of Oct 21, 2026
Wall Street analysts forecast MFC stock price to rise 6.2% over the next 12 months.
Consensus
Moderately BullishBased on avg. target vs last close (formal rating unavailable for Canadian listings)
Avg. Target
C$65.47
+6.2% Upside
Previously C$65.53 on Oct 19, 2026
Current Price
C$61.63
Last close
Targets are snapshotted when they change. Unchanged figures keep their original date. Not financial advice.
Wealth Awesome Price Forecast
WA ModelStatistical 90-day price range based on MFC's historical volatility
30-Day Vol
22.2%
Annualized
90-Day Vol
19.2%
Annualized
Trend (90d)
+7.5%
Annualized drift
90d Mean
C$63.31
Expected price
| Horizon | Expected | 68% Range (1σ) |
|---|---|---|
| 30 trading days | C$62.18 | C$57.59 – C$67.14 |
| 60 trading days | C$62.74 | C$56.29 – C$69.93 |
| 90 trading days | C$63.31 | C$55.43 – C$72.31 |
Methodology: Range is calculated using 30-day realized volatility via geometric Brownian motion (log-normal model). 68% band = ±1σ, 95% band = ±2σ. This is a statistical model, not a prediction. Past volatility does not guarantee future results. Not financial advice.
Analyst coverage: 8 analyst(s) cover this name; upcoming EPS consensus is available.
Beat estimates in 2 of the last 4 comparable quarter(s).
| Fiscal period | Report date | Actual EPS | Estimate | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-04 | 1.2400 | 1.1800 | +5.1% |
| 2026-06-30 | 2026-08-05 | 1.0900 | 1.0800 | +0.9% |
| 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-13 | 1.0600 | 1.0900 | -2.8% |
| 2025-12-31 | 2026-02-11 | 0.8300 | 0.9500 | -12.6% |
| 2025-09-30 | 2025-11-12 | 1.1600 | 1.0400 | +11.5% |
| 2025-06-30 | 2025-08-06 | 0.9500 | 0.9700 | -2.1% |
Investor takeaway: Core EPS rose 6% from a year earlier, pointing to resilient underlying earnings supported by Asia and North American insurance. But reported EPS fell 21%, and Global WAM had $3.6 billion in net outflows. Investors should separate core performance from market-sensitive results and watch whether wealth-management flows and investment returns improve. See the MFC stock overview for more company and share data.
C$1.24 core EPS, up 6% year over year
Calendar EPS of C$1.24 beat the C$1.18 estimate by 5.1%. In its results release, Manulife reported core EPS of C$1.24 and reported EPS of C$0.82, down 21% from a year earlier. Core EPS reflects underlying operations. Reported results also include the effects of lower investment returns and derivative-related losses. Manulife has beaten estimates in two of its last four comparable quarters.
Bull case
Core earnings rose 4% from a year earlier to $2.125 billion. Asia led with 17% growth, while Canada grew 3% and the U.S. 5%. Core EPS reached a record C$1.24, and core ROE was 17.8%, close to management’s target of 18% or more. Adjusted book value per share rose 9% to $41.78. The LICAT ratio stood at 136%, and Manulife returned $1.3 billion to shareholders during the quarter. Its Comvest private-credit platform also raised $5.4 billion for Fund 7, its largest fundraise to date.
Bear case
Net income attributable to shareholders fell 22% to $1.424 billion, and reported EPS dropped 21% to $0.82. Manulife pointed to lower-than-expected returns from alternative long-duration assets and public equities, as well as derivative and hedge losses. Global WAM’s $3.6 billion in net outflows was an improvement from $6.2 billion a year earlier, but remains a concern. Segment core earnings fell 5%. The company also reported higher claims in Canadian group insurance and unfavorable lapse experience in U.S. life.
Best next step
Keep exploring this topic
If you want to go deeper, these are the most useful follow-up pages and tools for this topic.
Broker comparison
Best trading platforms in Canada
Compare $0-commission brokers before you act on a ticker story.
Safe cash
Best GIC rates in Canada
If the story makes you want to de-risk, compare guaranteed rates next.
HISA roundup
Best high-interest savings accounts
Keep dry powder in a no-fee savings account instead of chequing.
TFSA room
Check TFSA contribution room
Shelter the next contribution before you buy.

Wealth Awesome
Timely coverage of Canadian stocks, earnings, dividends, and market movers for DIY investors. Stories are checked against exchange data and public filings.
View Full Profile →✅ Reviewed by Certified Financial Professionals
This content has been reviewed by CFA® charterholders and Certified Financial Planners (CFP®) with over a decade of experience in Canadian financial markets. All information is fact-checked against official Canadian sources and regulations.
Why these credentials matter: CFA® charterholders complete 900+ hours of rigorous study in investment analysis and ethics. CFP® professionals are held to the highest standards of financial planning competency and fiduciary duty in Canada.
⚠️ Professional Disclaimer
This content is for educational purposes only and should not be considered personalized financial advice. While our team brings professional expertise, individual circumstances vary. For personalized guidance, consult with a qualified financial advisor, tax professional, or mortgage specialist.


