
Canadian Natural Resources has beaten estimates in each of its last four comparable quarters. Ahead of its Nov. 5 report, however, the consensus estimate has recently come down.
Canadian Natural Resources Ltd. (CNQ.TO) is scheduled to report third-quarter 2026 earnings before the market opens on Nov. 5. The quarter ended Sept. 30. One earnings calendar puts consensus EPS at C$1.40, based on eight analysts, and revenue at C$10.77 billion, based on three analysts. Those estimates imply year-over-year growth of 62.3% in EPS and 13.2% in revenue.
Recent earnings trend
Canadian Natural Resources Ltd
CNQ.TO
CNQ.TO
Canadian Natural Resources Ltd
Market cap
$154.55B
P/E
13.3x
Div. yield
3.23%
Div. / share
$2.42
52W high
$78.60
52W low
$40.50
1W change
-1.29%
Beta
0.91
Analyst Price Targets
Based on analyst covering CNQ · as of Nov 2, 2026
Wall Street analysts forecast CNQ stock price to rise 0.5% over the next 12 months.
Consensus
NeutralBased on avg. target vs last close (formal rating unavailable for Canadian listings)
Avg. Target
C$75.38
+0.5% Upside
Previously C$75.05 on Oct 26, 2026
Current Price
C$74.97
Last close
Targets are snapshotted when they change. Unchanged figures keep their original date. Not financial advice.
Wealth Awesome Price Forecast
WA ModelStatistical 90-day price range based on CNQ's historical volatility
30-Day Vol
26.4%
Annualized
90-Day Vol
28.4%
Annualized
Trend (90d)
+50.0%
Annualized drift
90d Mean
C$89.63
Expected price
| Horizon | Expected | 68% Range (1σ) |
|---|---|---|
| 30 trading days | C$79.57 | C$72.63 – C$87.17 |
| 60 trading days | C$84.45 | C$74.23 – C$96.08 |
| 90 trading days | C$89.63 | C$76.53 – C$104.97 |
Methodology: Range is calculated using 30-day realized volatility via geometric Brownian motion (log-normal model). 68% band = ±1σ, 95% band = ±2σ. This is a statistical model, not a prediction. Past volatility does not guarantee future results. Not financial advice.
Analyst coverage: 8 analyst(s) cover this name; upcoming EPS consensus is available.
Beat estimates in 4 of the last 4 comparable quarter(s).
| Fiscal period | Report date | Actual EPS | Estimate | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-05 | — | 1.4900 | — |
| 2026-06-30 | 2026-08-06 | 2.1900 | 2.0400 | +7.4% |
| 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-07 | 1.1700 | 1.0600 | +10.4% |
| 2025-12-31 | 2026-03-05 | 0.8200 | 0.7000 | +17.1% |
| 2025-09-30 | 2025-11-06 | 0.8600 | 0.8100 | +6.2% |
| 2025-06-30 | 2025-08-07 | 0.7100 | 0.6900 | +2.9% |
Estimates vary by source. A recent news report cites a Zacks consensus of $1.05 per share and revenue of about $8.3 billion. These figures are not directly interchangeable, so check the source and currency conventions when comparing them.
CNQ has beaten estimates in its last four comparable quarters. But the calendar consensus has fallen from C$1.53 to C$1.40 over the past 30 days, with four downward revisions and none upward. The report will show whether production and operating performance can offset softer pricing, maintenance and uncertainty in commodity markets. For company background and results, see the CNQ stock page.
Investor takeaway: CNQ’s four-quarter beat streak and expected year-over-year growth offer a constructive backdrop, but the lower consensus and recent estimate cuts temper the outlook. Watch production, realized prices, maintenance, cash flow and capital spending—not just the EPS headline.
Four straight comparable-quarter EPS beats
CNQ beat estimates in each of its last four comparable quarters. The current calendar consensus is C$1.40 per share, down from C$1.53 over the past 30 days. Treat that estimate as a benchmark, not a promise. Published consensus figures also differ, so check the source and currency before comparing forecasts.
Bull case
CNQ’s recent results give the bullish case a solid starting point: the company beat available consensus estimates in each of its last four comparable quarters, with reported surprises ranging from 6.17% to 17.14%. In the previous quarter, EPS was C$2.19, compared with C$2.04 expected.
Company-news coverage points to higher production guidance, strong output at Jackfish and volumes from acquired assets as possible supports. Analysts expect total daily production before royalties of about 1.63 million barrels of oil equivalent, slightly above the year-ago level. At C$74.97, the shares were above their 50-day and 200-day moving averages. The company also reported a 26.31% profit margin and a 3.23% dividend yield. None of these indicators guarantees a strong report, but they help frame the operating and income case.
Bear case
The consensus has moved lower: the calendar’s EPS estimate fell from C$1.53 to C$1.40 over the past 30 days, with four downward revisions. Company-news coverage also points to a risk that synthetic crude prices could ease from the second quarter’s premium to WTI toward parity or a modest premium.
Planned maintenance through the third quarter and into early Q4 could limit output or raise costs. Production estimates vary by asset, with analysts expecting lower oil-sands mining and upgrading volumes than a year earlier. CNQ’s roughly C$6 billion 2026 capital-spending program could also leave free cash flow more exposed if commodity prices weaken. A strong record of beating estimates does not remove these risks.
Analysis
CNQ reports third-quarter earnings before the market opens on Nov. 5, covering the three months ended Sept. 30. The earnings calendar lists consensus EPS of C$1.40, with a range of C$0.83 to C$1.74 from eight analysts. Revenue consensus is C$10.77 billion, based on three analysts. Compared with year-ago EPS of C$0.86, and with revenue growth estimated at 13.2%, the calendar points to expected year-over-year growth.
Recent news coverage cites a different Zacks consensus: $1.05 per share and about $8.3 billion in revenue. The available information does not explain the difference, so don’t treat the figures as the same forecast set. The calendar’s estimate history shows EPS consensus falling from C$1.53 to C$1.40 over 30 days, with four cuts and no increases. Those revisions temper the company’s recent results.
The key operating question is whether production and efficiency can support earnings if realized prices soften or maintenance limits volumes. Analysts expect total daily production before royalties of about 1.63 million barrels of oil equivalent, compared with roughly 1.62 million a year earlier. Forecasts vary by asset: analysts expect growth in thermal in situ and primary heavy output, but lower oil-sands mining and upgrading volumes. The results and management’s comments should clarify how these factors affected the quarter.
Analysis
CNQ’s recent results give the bullish case a clear reference point: the company beat estimates in each of its last four comparable quarters. The supplied history lists actual EPS of C$2.19 versus C$2.04 expected for June 2026, C$1.17 versus C$1.06 for March, C$0.82 versus C$0.70 for December 2025, and C$0.86 versus C$0.81 for September 2025. Company-news coverage credits operational performance and higher realized oil and NGL prices for supporting the previous quarter.
Ahead of this report, coverage points to higher 2026 production guidance, strong output at Jackfish and increased volumes from acquired assets. Continued operating efficiencies and potential cost savings at Peace River could also help. But synthetic crude prices may ease from their second-quarter premium over WTI, while maintenance through the third quarter and into early Q4 could limit production or raise expenses. Commodity-price swings could pressure cash flow, especially alongside the roughly C$6 billion 2026 capital program.
For Canadian investors, the report will matter for more than whether EPS beats one estimate. Production, realized prices, operating costs, maintenance progress and capital-spending discipline will show whether earnings strength is translating into durable cash flow. CNQ’s earnings and company details offer a starting point for tracking the results.
Analysis
At the supplied last close of C$74.97, CNQ shares were above their 50-day moving average of C$71.27 and 200-day moving average of C$63.86, and below their 52-week high of C$78.60. The stock gained 8.49% over one month and fell 1.29% over one week. These figures provide context, but they don’t predict how the shares will react to earnings. The supplied fundamentals snapshot lists a P/E of 13.3, trailing EPS of C$5.63 and a 3.23% dividend yield.
Analyst price targets: The average analyst target is C$75.38, about 0.5% above the last close of C$74.97. The supplied label is Neutral, based on the average target relative to the last close. A formal rating is unavailable for Canadian listings. See the CNQ analyst ratings section for more context.
Wealth Awesome price forecast: The statistical 90-day model gives a mean forecast of C$89.63. Its 68% range is C$76.53 to C$104.97, and its 95% range is C$65.34 to C$122.94. The model’s 30-, 60- and 90-day mean forecasts are C$79.57, C$84.45 and C$89.63. This is a statistical model, not financial advice or a guaranteed outcome. Its wide ranges reflect the uncertainty. See the CNQ price-prediction section.
Best next step
Keep exploring this topic
If you want to go deeper, these are the most useful follow-up pages and tools for this topic.
Broker comparison
Best trading platforms in Canada
Compare $0-commission brokers before you act on a ticker story.
Safe cash
Best GIC rates in Canada
If the story makes you want to de-risk, compare guaranteed rates next.
HISA roundup
Best high-interest savings accounts
Keep dry powder in a no-fee savings account instead of chequing.
TFSA room
Check TFSA contribution room
Shelter the next contribution before you buy.

Wealth Awesome
Timely coverage of Canadian stocks, earnings, dividends, and market movers for DIY investors. Stories are checked against exchange data and public filings.
View Full Profile →✅ Reviewed by Certified Financial Professionals
This content has been reviewed by CFA® charterholders and Certified Financial Planners (CFP®) with over a decade of experience in Canadian financial markets. All information is fact-checked against official Canadian sources and regulations.
Why these credentials matter: CFA® charterholders complete 900+ hours of rigorous study in investment analysis and ethics. CFP® professionals are held to the highest standards of financial planning competency and fiduciary duty in Canada.
⚠️ Professional Disclaimer
This content is for educational purposes only and should not be considered personalized financial advice. While our team brings professional expertise, individual circumstances vary. For personalized guidance, consult with a qualified financial advisor, tax professional, or mortgage specialist.


