
Constellation Software reports after the market closes on November 6. Analysts expect quarterly EPS of C$28.35 and continued revenue growth. Its recent results are mixed: the company beat estimates in two of its last four comparable quarters.
Constellation Software Inc. (TSX: CSU) will report results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, after the market closes on November 6. The latest consensus puts EPS at C$28.35, based on estimates from three analysts, with a range of C$27.54 to C$29.39. Seven analysts expect revenue of $3.49 billion, up 18.5% from a year earlier. The results will show whether the company can deliver that sales growth while keeping earnings near last year’s C$28.85 per share. For more company details, see the Constellation Software stock page.
Recent earnings trend
Constellation Software Inc.
CSU.TO
CSU.TO
Constellation Software Inc.
Market cap
$72.86B
P/E
54.7x
Div. yield
0.12%
Div. / share
$4.00
52W high
$3562.85
52W low
$2192.51
1W change
+4.06%
Beta
0.72
Analyst Price Targets
Based on analyst covering CSU · as of Nov 5, 2026
Wall Street analysts forecast CSU stock price to rise 14.9% over the next 12 months.
Consensus
Moderately BullishBased on avg. target vs last close (formal rating unavailable for Canadian listings)
Avg. Target
C$3949.53
+14.9% Upside
Previously C$3945.77 on Nov 4, 2026
Current Price
C$3438.00
Last close
Targets are snapshotted when they change. Unchanged figures keep their original date. Not financial advice.
Wealth Awesome Price Forecast
WA ModelStatistical 90-day price range based on CSU's historical volatility
30-Day Vol
28.9%
Annualized
90-Day Vol
41.6%
Annualized
Trend (90d)
+20.3%
Annualized drift
90d Mean
C$3726.12
Expected price
| Horizon | Expected | 68% Range (1σ) |
|---|---|---|
| 30 trading days | C$3550.61 | C$3213.15 – C$3923.51 |
| 60 trading days | C$3637.31 | C$3158.23 – C$4189.06 |
| 90 trading days | C$3726.12 | C$3134.26 – C$4429.74 |
Methodology: Range is calculated using 30-day realized volatility via geometric Brownian motion (log-normal model). 68% band = ±1σ, 95% band = ±2σ. This is a statistical model, not a prediction. Past volatility does not guarantee future results. Not financial advice.
Analyst coverage: 3 analyst(s) cover this name; upcoming EPS consensus is available.
Beat estimates in 2 of the last 4 comparable quarter(s).
| Fiscal period | Report date | Actual EPS | Estimate | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-06 | — | 29.6200 | — |
| 2026-06-30 | 2026-08-10 | 26.6100 | 26.9200 | -1.2% |
| 2026-03-31 | 2026-05-12 | 27.3700 | 24.3100 | +12.6% |
| 2025-12-31 | 2026-03-09 | 21.4900 | 28.0000 | -23.3% |
| 2025-09-30 | 2025-11-07 | 28.8500 | 25.6100 | +12.7% |
| 2025-06-30 | 2025-08-08 | 11.9300 | 21.1500 | -43.6% |
Investor takeaway: Analysts expect revenue to rise 18.5% year over year, while EPS slips 1.8%. The EPS consensus hasn’t changed in the past 30 days, but all three recorded estimate revisions were downward. CSU has beaten estimates in two of its last four comparable quarters, so its recent track record doesn’t point clearly to another beat. Investors may want to watch how revenue growth translates into per-share earnings, rather than focus on the EPS result alone.
C$28.35 consensus EPS
That’s the consensus estimate for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, compared with C$28.85 a year earlier. Three analysts’ estimates range from C$27.54 to C$29.39.
Bull case
Analysts expect revenue of $3.49 billion, pointing to solid year-over-year growth. Constellation’s acquisition-led model also gives it a way to expand its portfolio of vertical-market software businesses. Topicus.com’s Q3 results offer some related context, though they aren’t a substitute for CSU’s own report. Topicus reported 15% revenue growth, including 5% organic growth. That provides a recent look at activity in part of Constellation’s software ecosystem.
Bear case
The earnings outlook is weaker than the revenue forecast. Analysts expect EPS of C$28.35, down 1.8% from C$28.85 a year earlier. CSU also missed estimates in two of its last four comparable quarters. The estimate range is based on just three analysts, and all three recorded revisions in the past 30 days were downward. With a reported P/E of about 54.7, investors may have little patience for a weaker earnings result.
Best next step
Keep exploring this topic
If you want to go deeper, these are the most useful follow-up pages and tools for this topic.
Broker comparison
Best trading platforms in Canada
Compare $0-commission brokers before you act on a ticker story.
Safe cash
Best GIC rates in Canada
If the story makes you want to de-risk, compare guaranteed rates next.
HISA roundup
Best high-interest savings accounts
Keep dry powder in a no-fee savings account instead of chequing.
TFSA room
Check TFSA contribution room
Shelter the next contribution before you buy.

Wealth Awesome
Timely coverage of Canadian stocks, earnings, dividends, and market movers for DIY investors. Stories are checked against exchange data and public filings.
View Full Profile →✅ Reviewed by Certified Financial Professionals
This content has been reviewed by CFA® charterholders and Certified Financial Planners (CFP®) with over a decade of experience in Canadian financial markets. All information is fact-checked against official Canadian sources and regulations.
Why these credentials matter: CFA® charterholders complete 900+ hours of rigorous study in investment analysis and ethics. CFP® professionals are held to the highest standards of financial planning competency and fiduciary duty in Canada.
⚠️ Professional Disclaimer
This content is for educational purposes only and should not be considered personalized financial advice. While our team brings professional expertise, individual circumstances vary. For personalized guidance, consult with a qualified financial advisor, tax professional, or mortgage specialist.


