
Bombardier’s third-quarter adjusted EPS came in slightly above estimates. But record services revenue and a second increase to its 2026 free-cash-flow target gave investors more to consider than the narrow beat.
Bombardier Inc. (TSX: BBD.B) reported its third-quarter 2026 results before markets opened on November 5. Adjusted EPS was US$1.72, compared with the calendar estimate of US$1.68, a 2.38% beat. The company also posted record services revenue, wider margins and a larger backlog. It raised its 2026 free-cash-flow target to more than US$1.3 billion and reaffirmed its other key guidance metrics.
Recent earnings trend
Bombardier Inc Series B
BBD-B.TO
BBD-B.TO
Bombardier Inc Series B
Market cap
$63.62B
P/E
26.1x
52W high
$377.77
52W low
$196.98
1W change
+0.65%
Beta
2.15
Analyst Price Targets
Based on analyst covering BBD-B · as of Nov 6, 2026
Wall Street analysts forecast BBD-B stock price to rise 13.8% over the next 12 months.
Consensus
Moderately BullishBased on avg. target vs last close (formal rating unavailable for Canadian listings)
Avg. Target
C$356.32
+13.8% Upside
Previously C$356.41 on Nov 5, 2026
Current Price
C$313.18
Last close
Targets are snapshotted when they change. Unchanged figures keep their original date. Not financial advice.
Wealth Awesome Price Forecast
WA ModelStatistical 90-day price range based on BBD-B's historical volatility
30-Day Vol
47.0%
Annualized
90-Day Vol
43.8%
Annualized
Trend (90d)
-37.7%
Annualized drift
90d Mean
C$273.68
Expected price
| Horizon | Expected | 68% Range (1σ) |
|---|---|---|
| 30 trading days | C$299.42 | C$254.61 – C$352.11 |
| 60 trading days | C$286.26 | C$227.62 – C$360.01 |
| 90 trading days | C$273.68 | C$206.69 – C$362.39 |
Methodology: Range is calculated using 30-day realized volatility via geometric Brownian motion (log-normal model). 68% band = ±1σ, 95% band = ±2σ. This is a statistical model, not a prediction. Past volatility does not guarantee future results. Not financial advice.
Analyst coverage: 10 analyst(s) cover this name; upcoming EPS consensus is available.
Beat estimates in 4 of the last 4 comparable quarter(s).
| Fiscal period | Report date | Actual EPS | Estimate | Surprise |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026-09-30 | 2026-11-05 | 1.7200 | 1.6800 | +2.4% |
| 2026-06-30 | 2026-07-29 | 2.5000 | 1.3300 | +88.0% |
| 2026-03-31 | 2026-04-30 | 1.8100 | 0.7700 | +135.1% |
| 2025-12-31 | 2026-02-12 | 4.8000 | 3.4000 | +41.2% |
| 2025-09-30 | 2025-11-06 | 1.2100 | 1.4100 | -14.2% |
| 2025-06-30 | 2025-07-31 | 1.1100 | 1.0600 | +4.7% |
Investor takeaway: The EPS beat was modest, but several operating measures improved. Services revenue rose 19% to US$701 million, adjusted EBITDA margin reached 16.1%, and backlog grew to US$22.2 billion. Free cash flow was US$183 million for the quarter, and management raised its full-year target to more than US$1.3 billion. Still, deliveries were slightly lower than a year ago, supply-chain pressures persist, and reported net income fell 5%.
US$701 million
Quarterly services revenue hit a record US$701 million, up 19% from a year earlier and the first time it topped US$700 million. The growth helped lift adjusted EBITDA margin to 16.1%, even as aircraft deliveries edged lower.
Bull case
Record services revenue, a quarterly book-to-bill ratio of 1.7 times and a backlog up 27% from year-end 2025 point to solid demand and a growing contribution from services. Adjusted EBITDA rose 7% to US$382 million, and the margin expanded by 70 basis points. Nine-month free cash flow reached US$771 million, compared with cash outflow in the same period last year. That improvement supports the latest increase to the company’s guidance. Net leverage also improved to 1.5 times.
Bear case
The EPS beat was narrow, and reported net income fell to US$81 million from US$85 million a year earlier. Deliveries slipped to 33 aircraft from 34, and supply-chain issues remain an estimated 150-basis-point drag on margins. Management also pointed to higher SG&A, geopolitical uncertainty and softer demand in the Middle East. Integration costs from the MHI Canada Aerospace acquisition and increased investment spending could add pressure as Bombardier expands its operations.
Analysis
Bombardier reported adjusted EPS of US$1.72 for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, above the calendar estimate of US$1.68. That’s a 2.38% beat. Adjusted EPS was US$1.21 a year earlier. Reported diluted EPS, however, was US$0.73, down from US$0.77 in the third quarter of 2025. The adjusted and reported figures tell different stories.
Revenue rose 3% year over year to US$2.4 billion. Services revenue set a quarterly record of US$701 million, up 19%. Bombardier delivered 33 aircraft, one fewer than a year earlier. Adjusted EBITDA increased 7% to US$382 million, and its margin widened to 16.1% from 15.4%. Reported EBIT rose 17% to US$266 million, with the EBIT margin up 140 basis points.
Adjusted net income climbed 41% to US$182 million, while reported net income fell 5% to US$81 million. Free cash flow was US$183 million, up 20% from a year earlier, and operating cash flow reached US$259 million. For the first nine months of 2026, free cash flow totalled US$771 million, compared with cash outflow of US$316 million in the same period last year.
Bombardier raised its 2026 free-cash-flow target for the second time this year, to more than US$1.3 billion, and reaffirmed its other key guidance metrics. Backlog stood at US$22.2 billion at quarter-end, up 27% from year-end 2025. The quarterly book-to-bill ratio was 1.7 times. The automatically inserted earnings trend table and chart show the longer-term EPS context: the last four comparable reported quarters all came in above estimates.
Analysis
The clearest operating positives were record services revenue and a larger backlog. Services growth can reduce the company’s reliance on aircraft deliveries, while the backlog and 1.7-times book-to-bill ratio show that orders exceeded deliveries during the quarter. Bombardier also reported about US$2.4 billion in available liquidity, including US$1.6 billion in cash. Net leverage improved to 1.5 times.
Execution remains the main challenge. Management said supply-chain constraints continue to affect the industry, with an estimated 150-basis-point impact on margins. It expects conditions to improve gradually. Higher SG&A partly offset services growth and lower research and development expenses. The company also expects temporary costs from integrating MHI Canada Aerospace, while it continues to invest in manufacturing and service capabilities.
For the next reported quarter, the calendar consensus in the supplied data is EPS of US$1.85, with estimates ranging from US$1.16 to US$2.42 from 10 analysts. The revenue estimate is US$2.59 billion from 11 analysts. These are analyst estimates, not company guidance. The EPS estimate rose from US$1.83 to US$1.85 over the past 30 days, with one upward revision and no downward revisions. The year-ago EPS figure is US$1.21, and the listed estimated growth rate is 52.8%. You can follow Bombardier’s earnings and other key metrics on the Bombardier stock page.
Analysis
The supplied analyst data puts the average price target at C$356.32, compared with the last close of C$313.18. That implies 13.8% upside to the average target. The consensus is described as moderately bullish based on the average target and last close. A formal rating isn’t available for Canadian listings. Price targets are estimates, not guarantees. See the analyst ratings section for more details.
Wealth Awesome’s statistical 90-day price model, which isn’t financial advice, gives a mean forecast of C$273.68, below the C$313.18 reference price on November 5, 2026. The model’s 68% range is C$206.69 to C$362.39, and its 95% range is C$156.09 to C$479.86. It uses an annualized drift of -37.7% and 30-day volatility of 47.0%. The wide ranges reflect considerable uncertainty. This statistical model isn’t a price target or a recommendation. See the price prediction section for more context.
Best next step
Keep exploring this topic
If you want to go deeper, these are the most useful follow-up pages and tools for this topic.
Broker comparison
Best trading platforms in Canada
Compare $0-commission brokers before you act on a ticker story.
Safe cash
Best GIC rates in Canada
If the story makes you want to de-risk, compare guaranteed rates next.
HISA roundup
Best high-interest savings accounts
Keep dry powder in a no-fee savings account instead of chequing.
TFSA room
Check TFSA contribution room
Shelter the next contribution before you buy.

Wealth Awesome
Timely coverage of Canadian stocks, earnings, dividends, and market movers for DIY investors. Stories are checked against exchange data and public filings.
View Full Profile →✅ Reviewed by Certified Financial Professionals
This content has been reviewed by CFA® charterholders and Certified Financial Planners (CFP®) with over a decade of experience in Canadian financial markets. All information is fact-checked against official Canadian sources and regulations.
Why these credentials matter: CFA® charterholders complete 900+ hours of rigorous study in investment analysis and ethics. CFP® professionals are held to the highest standards of financial planning competency and fiduciary duty in Canada.
⚠️ Professional Disclaimer
This content is for educational purposes only and should not be considered personalized financial advice. While our team brings professional expertise, individual circumstances vary. For personalized guidance, consult with a qualified financial advisor, tax professional, or mortgage specialist.


