
Nebius Group and Nutanix are both in the information technology software and services sector, but their valuation measures tell different stories. Nebius has the lower PEG and price-to-book ratios. Nutanix has the lower P/E.
Nebius Group N.V. (NBIS) and Nutanix Inc. (NTNX) make a useful comparison because neither looks cheaper on every measure. At the latest adjusted closes on November 2, 2026, Nebius traded at US$141.39, with a market cap of US$39.1 billion. Nutanix traded at US$64.43, with a market cap of US$18.2 billion. Share prices alone don’t show which company is cheaper: the businesses have different share counts and financial profiles.
The multiples show the split. Nutanix has the lower P/E, while Nebius has the lower PEG and P/B. Both companies have a Buy analyst consensus and a 0.00% dividend yield in the supplied data. These figures provide context, not a verdict on future performance.
Stocks in this list
Live snapshots — open any name for the full quote and Wealth Awesome price forecast.
Nebius Group N.V.
NBIS.US
Information Technology
$141.39
$39.14B
1D
-8.27%
1W
-7.75%
Nutanix Inc
NTNX.US
Information Technology
$64.43
$18.19B
1D
-4.14%
1W
-11.39%
Investor takeaway: Nebius screens cheaper on two of the three measures, PEG and P/B. Nutanix screens cheaper on P/E. That doesn’t prove Nebius is undervalued, will outperform, or carries risks comparable to Nutanix. Each ratio measures something different, so consider them alongside the companies’ financial results and business outlooks.
The valuation comparison is split across three measures
Nebius has the lower PEG (0.34 versus 1.38) and P/B (3.75 versus 24.84). Nutanix has the lower P/E (13.0 versus 120.4). Nebius screens cheaper on two of the three measures, but that doesn’t prove it’s undervalued or the better investment.
Bull case
Nebius looks cheaper on two measures: its PEG is 0.34 and its P/B is 3.75, compared with 1.38 and 24.84 for Nutanix. Nebius’s analyst target in the snapshot is US$281.00, versus its adjusted close of US$141.39. These figures offer context, not a forecast or a recommendation to trade.
Bear case
Nebius’s P/E is 120.4, far above Nutanix’s 13.0. Its TTM ROE is also lower: 0.6% versus 37.5%. The lower PEG and P/B don’t erase these differences or prove that Nebius is the better value.
The multiples point in different directions
Nebius has a P/E of 120.4, PEG of 0.34 and P/B of 3.75. Nutanix has a P/E of 13.0, PEG of 1.38 and P/B of 24.84. Nutanix has the lower P/E, while Nebius has the lower PEG and P/B. So Nebius screens cheaper on more of the supplied measures.
That comparison covers only these ratios. It doesn’t prove Nebius is undervalued, that its earnings or growth assumptions will hold, or that it will outperform Nutanix. For company details, see Nebius Group and Nutanix.
Profitability and analyst context
The snapshot reports TTM ROE of 0.6% for Nebius and 37.5% for Nutanix. That’s a notable difference to consider alongside the valuation measures. Both companies have a 0.00% dividend yield in the supplied data, and both have a Buy analyst consensus label.
Nebius’s analyst target is US$281.00, compared with its adjusted close of US$141.39. Nutanix’s target is US$79.27, compared with its adjusted close of US$64.43. Analyst targets and consensus labels aren’t guarantees. The snapshot offers a comparison, but not enough information on its own to determine which stock offers better value.
Best next step
Keep exploring this topic
If you want to go deeper, these are the most useful follow-up pages and tools for this topic.
Broker comparison
Best trading platforms in Canada
Compare $0-commission brokers before you act on a ticker story.
Safe cash
Best GIC rates in Canada
If the story makes you want to de-risk, compare guaranteed rates next.
HISA roundup
Best high-interest savings accounts
Keep dry powder in a no-fee savings account instead of chequing.
TFSA room
Check TFSA contribution room
Shelter the next contribution before you buy.

Wealth Awesome
Timely coverage of Canadian stocks, earnings, dividends, and market movers for DIY investors. Stories are checked against exchange data and public filings.
View Full Profile →✅ Reviewed by Certified Financial Professionals
This content has been reviewed by CFA® charterholders and Certified Financial Planners (CFP®) with over a decade of experience in Canadian financial markets. All information is fact-checked against official Canadian sources and regulations.
Why these credentials matter: CFA® charterholders complete 900+ hours of rigorous study in investment analysis and ethics. CFP® professionals are held to the highest standards of financial planning competency and fiduciary duty in Canada.
⚠️ Professional Disclaimer
This content is for educational purposes only and should not be considered personalized financial advice. While our team brings professional expertise, individual circumstances vary. For personalized guidance, consult with a qualified financial advisor, tax professional, or mortgage specialist.


