Pre-market
Loading markets…
Stocks

Cameco Corp CCO Earnings Miss Estimates by 63.7%

By Wealth Awesome -

Follow live quotes and coverage.

Stocks & ETFs:CCO.TO

Follow CCO

Photos provided by Pexels

Cameco’s latest quarterly earnings fell well short of estimates. Lower uranium production, higher costs and a narrower production outlook have put the company’s execution in focus.

Cameco Corp. (TSX: CCO) reported results for the quarter ended September 30, 2026, before markets opened on October 30. Calendar data shows earnings per share (EPS) of C$0.0981, compared with an estimate of C$0.27—a 63.7% miss. Cameco has beaten estimates in two of its last four comparable quarters and missed in the other two. For Canadian investors, the question is whether the production and cost pressures will ease as the company works through maintenance and commissioning challenges, or weigh on near-term earnings.

Recent earnings trend

Cameco Corp

CCO.TO

Full stock page →

CCO.TO

Cameco Corp

Source:WealthAwesomeWealthAwesome
↓ $54.22 (-35.14%)
120 day period
$100.07$133.47$166.86May 14Aug 11Nov 4

Market cap

$43.58B

P/E

110.0x

Div. yield

0.24%

Div. / share

$0.24

52W high

$182.72

52W low

$97.15

1W change

-14.65%

Beta

1.13

Analyst Price Targets

Based on analyst covering CCO · as of Nov 3, 2026

📈

Wall Street analysts forecast CCO stock price to rise 72.0% over the next 12 months.

Consensus

Bullish

Based on avg. target vs last close (formal rating unavailable for Canadian listings)

Avg. Target

C$172.14

+72.0% Upside

Previously C$174.57 on Nov 2, 2026

Current Price

C$100.07

Last close

Compare analyst targets →

Targets are snapshotted when they change. Unchanged figures keep their original date. Not financial advice.

Wealth Awesome Price Forecast

WA Model

Statistical 90-day price range based on CCO's historical volatility

HistoricalForecast68%95%
C$46.79C$68.14C$89.49C$110.83C$132.18C$153.53TodayJun 26Sep 1Nov 4Dec 17Jan 30Mar 14

30-Day Vol

46.1%

Annualized

90-Day Vol

44.6%

Annualized

Trend (90d)

-50.0%

Annualized drift

90d Mean

C$83.70

Expected price

HorizonExpected68% Range (1σ)
30 trading daysC$94.29C$80.42 – C$110.55
60 trading daysC$88.84C$70.94 – C$111.26
90 trading daysC$83.70C$63.54 – C$110.27

Methodology: Range is calculated using 30-day realized volatility via geometric Brownian motion (log-normal model). 68% band = ±1σ, 95% band = ±2σ. This is a statistical model, not a prediction. Past volatility does not guarantee future results. Not financial advice.

Analyst coverage: 9 analyst(s) cover this name; upcoming EPS consensus is available.

Beat estimates in 2 of the last 4 comparable quarter(s).

Fiscal periodReport dateActual EPSEstimateSurprise
2026-12-312027-02-12—0.3800—
2026-09-302026-10-300.09810.2700-63.7%
2026-06-302026-07-310.18000.3800-52.6%
2026-03-312026-05-050.47000.3400+38.2%
2025-12-312026-02-130.50000.4400+13.6%
2025-09-302025-11-050.07000.2700-74.1%
0.00000.35500.7100 24-1225-0325-0625-0925-1226-0326-0626-09 Estimate Actual (≥0) Actual (<0) Wealth Awesome

Investor takeaway: The EPS miss was large, but Cameco’s longer-term uranium contracting outlook remains constructive, according to management. The company lowered its 2026 production range and reported higher costs. Stronger realized uranium prices partly offset lower sales volumes. Investors should weigh those operating challenges against long-term demand and contract pricing. Nuclear growth alone doesn’t guarantee near-term earnings growth.

C$0.0981 EPS vs. C$0.27 estimate

Cameco’s EPS was 63.7% below the estimate. Uranium production fell 20% year over year to 3.5 million pounds, while the average unit cost of sales rose 21%. The company said an extended maintenance shutdown at the Key Lake mill contributed to lower production and higher costs.

Bull case

Cameco’s exposure to uranium, fuel services and Westinghouse gives it several ways to benefit from demand for nuclear power. Management pointed to stronger long-term contract pricing and tight uranium supply. Cameco’s average realized uranium price also rose 8% year over year in the quarter. If production recovers after the extended Key Lake maintenance shutdown and contract terms continue to improve, earnings could benefit.

Bear case

The quarter showed how operating problems can affect results. Uranium production fell 20% year over year, unit costs rose and Cameco narrowed its 2026 production outlook. EPS missed the calendar estimate by 63.7%. The stock’s last close of C$100.07 was below its 50-day and 200-day moving averages. Its trailing P/E of about 110 also leaves little room for setbacks if earnings take longer to recover than investors expect.

Analysis

Cameco reported calendar EPS of C$0.0981 for the quarter ended September 30, against an estimate of C$0.27—a 63.7% miss. Its recent results have been mixed: the company beat estimates in two of its last four comparable quarters and missed in the other two. The earnings-history table and chart included with this article show the results, so there’s no need to repeat them here.

Operating results help explain the pressure. Cameco’s share of uranium production fell 20% year over year to 3.5 million pounds. Production at McArthur River/Key Lake declined during an extended planned maintenance shutdown at the Key Lake mill. Cigar Lake production rose 9% to 2.4 million pounds. Uranium sales volumes fell 8% to 5.6 million pounds, reflecting delivery timing and the company’s planned delivery schedule.

The uranium segment’s average realized price rose 8% to C$91.76 per pound. But lower sales volumes and higher costs offset some of that gain. Average unit cost of sales increased 21%, and total cost of sales rose about 12.3%. Adjusted EBITDA fell 14% year over year to C$267 million. The supplied earnings calendar doesn’t include a comparable revenue estimate, so this article doesn’t assess whether revenue beat or missed expectations.

Analysis

Cameco narrowed its 2026 uranium production outlook to 19.5 million–20.5 million pounds, from 19.5 million–21.5 million pounds. It also narrowed its expected uranium deliveries to 29.5 million–30.5 million pounds. Management said it has a clearer view of year-end operations, but the extended Key Lake shutdown and commissioning work keep execution in focus.

The longer-term case partly depends on Cameco’s approach to contracting. Management said contract pricing has improved and that it will prioritize attractive terms over adding volume at unfavourable prices. The company also pointed to tight uranium supply and potential growth through Westinghouse. These factors support its strategy, but they don’t replace the need to restore production and control costs. At the end of September, Cameco had C$860 million in cash, C$1 billion in debt and an undrawn C$1 billion revolving credit facility.

Investors can find company information and market data on Cameco’s stock page. The analyst ratings section shows an average target of C$172.14, compared with the supplied last close of C$100.07. That implies 72% upside, but an analyst target is an estimate, not a promise or a measure of potential losses.

Analysis

The Wealth Awesome price forecast is a statistical model, not financial advice. It gives Cameco a 90-day mean forecast of C$83.70, with a 68% range of C$63.54–C$110.27 and a 95% range of C$48.24–C$145.25. The wide ranges reflect uncertainty. They aren’t analyst targets or guaranteed outcomes.

The supplied last close of C$100.07 was below the 50-day moving average of C$125.86 and the 200-day average of C$144.37. The stock was also near its 52-week low of C$97.15. These figures describe recent trading, but don’t explain the share price movement on their own.

Investors will want to watch production and commissioning at Key Lake, whether Cameco meets its revised 2026 production range, and whether higher realized uranium prices can offset cost pressures. Cameco’s nuclear-fuel business may appeal to investors with a long time horizon. But this quarter shows that operating performance, not just demand, will shape earnings.

Wealth Awesome
Written by

Wealth Awesome

Timely coverage of Canadian stocks, earnings, dividends, and market movers for DIY investors. Stories are checked against exchange data and public filings.

View Full Profile →

✅ Reviewed by Certified Financial Professionals

This content has been reviewed by CFA® charterholders and Certified Financial Planners (CFP®) with over a decade of experience in Canadian financial markets. All information is fact-checked against official Canadian sources and regulations.

Why these credentials matter: CFA® charterholders complete 900+ hours of rigorous study in investment analysis and ethics. CFP® professionals are held to the highest standards of financial planning competency and fiduciary duty in Canada.

📊 Data AccuracyVerified sources
🇨🇦 Canadian FocusLocal expertise
🔍 Fact-CheckedEditorial review

⚠️ Professional Disclaimer

This content is for educational purposes only and should not be considered personalized financial advice. While our team brings professional expertise, individual circumstances vary. For personalized guidance, consult with a qualified financial advisor, tax professional, or mortgage specialist.

Published: November 5, 2026
Last Updated: November 5, 2026

Core portfolio

Awesome Portfolio™

14.8% a year since 2017, against 9.7% for the S&P/TSX Composite. Ten stocks, easy to manage. We update it once a month.

Annualized

+14.8%

Awesome Portfolio™

+9.7%

S&P/TSX

+5.0 pp better a year

Total return

+254%

Awesome Portfolio™

+134%

S&P/TSX

+119 pp better than the TSX

2017-07-31 to 2026-09-29, dividends reinvested, before fees and tax.

Awesome Portfolio™S&P/TSX CompositeCumulative return · 2017-07-31–2026-09-29
-11.7%42.5%96.7%150.9%205.1%259.3%Jul 17Oct 19Feb 22Jun 24Sep 26