HomeiShares Core SP 500 Index ETF Review (XUS) 2024ETF ProfilesETFsInvestingiShares Core SP 500 Index ETF Review (XUS) 2024

iShares Core SP 500 Index ETF Review (XUS) 2024

iShares Core SP 500 Index ETF Review (XUS) 2024

Last Updated: 3/7/2024

Wealth Awesome Rating: 84/100
This equity ETF has an MER of 0.11%. With lower than average fees, it’s a cost-effective option. Managing 478 million in assets, it’s widely trusted by investors. Suitable for those seeking growth with a medium to high risk tolerance.
 
The Wealth Awesome ETF rating is based on identifying ETFs that are popular and well used, while keeping costs low.

XUS trades on the TSX exchange.
Looking to invest in general equity? Consider an general equity ETF as an easy way to get access. The iShares Core SP 500 Index (XUS) is one of the most popular ETF’s in Canada by market cap. Let’s take a closer look at this ETF here.  

What is the iShares Core SP 500 Index ETF

A general equity ETF, aiming for growth by investing in a broad range of stocks. This ETF has an MER of 0.11%. This ETF trades on the TSX exchange.

XUS stock price and other stats

ETF Key Stats

Exchange: TSX

Assets Under Management: $478MM

Expense Ratio: 0.11%

Price: $86.14 (Updated: 3/7/2024)



iShares Core SP 500 Index (XUS) Breakdown by Market Cap

CategoryValue
Mega46.76134
Big34.72585
Medium17.79131
Small0.41669
Micro0

iShares Core SP 500 Index (XUS) Sector Breakdown

SectorEquity %Relative to Category
Basic Materials2.096392.30891
Consumer Cyclicals10.6238511.05899
Financial Services12.4411713.19634
Real Estate2.354641.85655
Communication Services8.743628.564
Energy3.689633.51122
Industrials8.22739.29279
Technology31.2139629.30908
Consumer Defensive5.894615.70742
Healthcare12.5765413.25845
Utilities2.13831.93624

iShares Core SP 500 Index (XUS) Geographic Breakdown

RegionEquity %Relative to Category
North America99.42398.591
United Kingdom0.095670.32161
Europe Developed0.4370.753
Europe Emerging00
Africa/Middle East00.03
Japan00.071
Australasia00
Asia Developed0.0440.046
Asia Emerging00.084
Latin America00.103

XUS Management Expense Ratio

XUS has a management expense ratio of  0.11% . The MER is significantly lower than what you can get with a mutual fund product offered by large banks.  

XUS Comparisons

    iShares Core SP 500 Index (XUS) vs Horizons SP 500 Index (HXS)
    • XUS is better performing (9.36% YTD vs 10.05%). XUS is less expensive (0.11% vs 0.17% MER).
    iShares Core SP 500 Index (XUS) vs SP 500 Index (VFV)
    • XUS is better performing (9.36% YTD vs 10.03%). VFV is less expensive (0.08% vs 0.11% MER).
    iShares Core SP 500 Index (XUS) vs SP 500 Index (VSP)
    • XUS is better performing (9.36% YTD vs 7.27%). XUS is less expensive (0.11% vs 0.13% MER).
    iShares Core SP 500 Index (XUS) vs BMO SP 500 Hedged to CAD Index (ZUE)
    • XUS is better performing (9.36% YTD vs 8.24%). XUS is less expensive (0.11% vs 0.13% MER).

S&P500 ETF Comparisons

ETF Inception MER AUM 1Y 3Y 5Y 10Y
HXS 2010-11-30 0.17%% $287.0 28.17% 13.92% 14.89% 14.44%
VFV 2012-11-02 0.08%% $604.0 28.26% 13.97% 14.93% 14.51%
VSP 2012-11-02 0.13%% $129.0 26.27% 10.34% 13.18% 11.25%
XUS 2013-04-10 0.11%% $478.0 26.75% 13.78% 14.65% 14.52%
ZUE 2009-05-29 0.13%% $684.0 29.47% 10.60% 13.57% 11.28%

How to Buy  iShares Core SP 500 Index TSX ETF

You can buy  XUS on pretty much any online brokerage in Canada, since it trades on the TSX. If you are looking for some easy options take a look at these two:  
ImageProduct TitleFeaturesPrice
Editor's Choice
Wealthsimple Trade

Wealthsimple Trade

  • ETF buys and sells have $0 trading fees
  • Desktop and mobile trading
  • Reputable Brand
  • Beautiful Design
Get $25 Signup Bonus
Reliable Pick
Questrade

Questrade

  • ETF buys have $0 trading fees
  • Desktop and mobile trading
  • Most types of accounts available
Get $50 Free Stock Trades
 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Wealth Awesome

Get a clear path to your financial goals

Copyright: © 2024 Wealth Awesome

Index