Canadian Companies with Highest Profit Margins — Materials
Net profit margin ranking for TSX and TSXV companies.
Showing 126 companies (CDRs hidden)
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Revenue (TTM) | Profit Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Azimut Exploration Inc. | AZM:V | $61M | $331,075 | 2794.99% |
| 2 | Sailfish Royalty Corp | FISH:V | $431M | $5M | 2648.56% |
| 3 | Global Atomic Corp | GLO:TO | $265M | $996,954 | 759.08% |
| 4 | Val-d'Or Mining Corporation | VZZ:V | $27M | $564,465 | 312.66% |
| 5 | Globex Mining Enterprises Inc. | GMX:TO | $129M | $3M | 312.40% |
| 6 | Yorbeau Resources Inc | YRB:TO | $29M | $96,201 | 186.23% |
| 7 | Chibougamau Independent Mines Inc | CBG:V | $18M | $349,711 | 180.12% |
| 8 | Vox Royalty Corp. | VOXR:TO | $516M | $33M | 144.32% |
| 9 | Largo Physical Vanadium Corp | VAND:V | $12M | $3M | 90.53% |
| 10 | Triple Flag Precious Metals Corp | TFPM:TO | $9.3B | $489M | 84.32% |
| 11 | Olive Resource Capital Inc | OC:V | $15M | $12M | 83.07% |
| 12 | Orogen Royalties Inc | OGN:V | $285M | $12M | 79.54% |
| 13 | OR Royalties Inc. | OR:TO | $9.3B | $363M | 78.04% |
| 14 | Palisades Goldcorp Ltd. | PALI:V | $374M | $124M | 75.88% |
| 15 | Wheaton Precious Metals Corp | WPM:TO | $91.5B | $3.2B | 64.66% |
| 16 | Franco-Nevada Corporation | FNV:TO | $68.4B | $2.3B | 64.23% |
| 17 | Altius Minerals Corporation | ALS:TO | $3.7B | $50M | 62.81% |
| 18 | Thor Explorations Ltd. | THX:V | $907M | $331M | 62.18% |
| 19 | New Gold Inc | NGD:TO | $9.6B | $1.5B | 58.12% |
| 20 | Acadian Timber Corp | ADN:TO | $317M | $83M | 57.17% |
| 21 | Alamos Gold Inc | AGI:TO | $20.3B | $2.2B | 52.64% |
| 22 | Labrador Iron Ore Royalty Corp | LIF:TO | $1.7B | $153M | 50.38% |
| 23 | Dundee Precious Metals Inc | DPM:TO | $12.9B | $1.3B | 50.26% |
| 24 | China Gold International Resources | CGG:TO | $17.5B | $1.6B | 47.08% |
| 25 | Lundin Gold Inc | LUG:TO | $23.6B | $2.0B | 46.32% |
| 26 | K92 Mining Inc | KNT:TO | $6.9B | $796M | 45.48% |
| 27 | Monument Mining Limited | MMY:V | $343M | $168M | 44.06% |
| 28 | GoGold Resources Inc. | GGD:TO | $1.8B | $107M | 43.37% |
| 29 | Agnico Eagle Mines Limited | AEM:TO | $137.8B | $14.5B | 40.44% |
| 30 | Artemis Gold Inc | ARTG:V | $9.3B | $1.4B | 40.09% |
| 31 | Ecora Resources plc | ECOR:TO | $836M | $56M | 39.68% |
| 32 | Heliostar Metals Ltd | HSTR:V | $604M | $183M | 38.57% |
| 33 | Wesdome Gold Mines Ltd. | WDO:TO | $4.5B | $1.1B | 38.46% |
| 34 | Avino Silver & Gold Mines Ltd | ASM:TO | $1.8B | $118M | 38.18% |
| 35 | Kinross Gold Corp | K:TO | $48.4B | $8.5B | 37.52% |
| 36 | Serabi Gold PLC | SBI:TO | $407M | $179M | 36.98% |
| 37 | Centerra Gold Inc | CG:TO | $6.0B | $1.7B | 36.92% |
| 38 | OceanaGold Corporation | OGC:TO | $8.7B | $2.5B | 35.14% |
| 39 | Empress Royalty Corp | EMPR:V | $130M | $28M | 34.88% |
| 40 | Golconda Gold Ltd. | GG:V | $208M | $45M | 33.82% |
| 41 | Torex Gold Resources Inc | TXG:TO | $6.3B | $1.8B | 32.96% |
| 42 | Aya Gold & Silver Inc | AYA:TO | $5.3B | $344M | 32.79% |
| 43 | Lundin Mining Corporation | LUN:TO | $30.4B | $4.6B | 32.51% |
| 44 | McEwen Mining Inc. | MUX:TO | $1.6B | $248M | 32.46% |
| 45 | Peruvian Metals Corp | PER:V | $20M | $3M | 32.37% |
| 46 | Pan American Silver Corp | PAAS:TO | $28.8B | $4.3B | 32.03% |
| 47 | Fortuna Silver Mines Inc | FVI:TO | $4.8B | $1.2B | 31.98% |
| 48 | Austral Gold Ltd | AGLD:V | $100M | $99M | 31.74% |
| 49 | Barrick Gold Corp | ABX:TO | $100.6B | $20.7B | 31.60% |
| 50 | IAMGold Corporation | IMG:TO | $15.3B | $3.7B | 31.40% |
| 51 | Eldorado Gold Corp | ELD:TO | $15.6B | $2.0B | 29.83% |
| 52 | Ero Copper Corp | ERO:TO | $5.0B | $1.0B | 29.79% |
| 53 | Perseus Mining Ltd | PRU:TO | $8.4B | $1.5B | 28.86% |
| 54 | Equinox Gold Corp | EQX:TO | $19.8B | $2.9B | 28.09% |
| 55 | HudBay Minerals Inc | HBM:TO | $16.7B | $2.5B | 27.48% |
| 56 | Alphamin Res | AFM:V | $1.9B | $849M | 25.94% |
| 57 | Almadex Minerals Ltd | DEX:V | $25M | $4M | 25.50% |
| 58 | Mako Mining Corp | MKO:V | $1.2B | $209M | 25.11% |
| 59 | Sierra Madre Gold and Silver Ltd | SM:V | $405M | $33M | 24.25% |
| 60 | Ivanhoe Mines Ltd. | IVN:TO | $16.3B | $586M | 23.47% |
| 61 | Aris Mining Corporation | ARIS:TO | $5.4B | $1.3B | 22.43% |
| 62 | Discovery Silver Corp. | DSV:TO | $10.2B | $1.1B | 21.66% |
| 63 | B2Gold Corp | BTO:TO | $9.5B | $3.8B | 21.33% |
| 64 | First Majestic Silver Corp | AG:TO | $13.6B | $1.6B | 21.18% |
| 65 | Amerigo Resources Ltd. | ARG:TO | $1.3B | $276M | 20.88% |
| 66 | Orla Mining Ltd | OLA:TO | $5.1B | $1.3B | 19.45% |
| 67 | Mineros SA | MSA:TO | $2.3B | $1.0B | 19.33% |
| 68 | Orezone Gold Corp | ORE:TO | $1.8B | $657M | 17.93% |
| 69 | Teck Resources Limited | TECK-B:TO | $45.5B | $14.0B | 17.85% |
| 70 | Teck Resources Limited | TECK-A:TO | $45.5B | $14.0B | 17.85% |
| 71 | Capstone Mining Corp | CS:TO | $11.6B | $2.7B | 17.77% |
| 72 | Endeavour Mining Corp | EDV:TO | $20.5B | $4.8B | 17.67% |
| 73 | Imperial Metals Corporation | III:TO | $1.6B | $660M | 16.39% |
| 74 | Starcore International Mines Ltd | SAM:TO | $44M | $44M | 15.82% |
| 75 | 5N Plus Inc. | VNP:TO | $2.2B | $447M | 14.14% |
| 76 | Lion One Metals Limited | LIO:V | $68M | $72M | 14.07% |
| 77 | Galiano Gold Inc | GAU:TO | $774M | $531M | 13.71% |
| 78 | SSR Mining Inc | SSRM:TO | $10.3B | $1.9B | 12.30% |
| 79 | Transcontinental Inc | TCL-B:TO | $569M | $2.7B | 12.24% |
| 80 | Transcontinental Inc | TCL-A:TO | $446M | $2.7B | 12.24% |
| 81 | Orvana Minerals Corp. | ORV:TO | $368M | $156M | 12.13% |
| 82 | Winpak Ltd. | WPK:TO | $2.6B | $1.1B | 12.01% |
| 83 | Steppe Gold Ltd | STGO:TO | $440M | $304M | 11.88% |
| 84 | CANPR Technology Ltd. | WPR:V | $2M | $7M | 11.86% |
| 85 | Eagle Plains Resources Ltd. | EPL:V | $22M | $21M | 11.14% |
| 86 | CCL Industries Inc | CCL-B:TO | $15.4B | $7.9B | 10.27% |
| 87 | CCL Industries Inc | CCL-A:TO | $15.6B | $7.9B | 10.27% |
| 88 | West Red Lake Gold Mines Ltd. | WRLG:V | $373M | $168M | 10.14% |
| 89 | Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. | SCZ:V | $1.3B | $424M | 9.98% |
| 90 | Lucara Diamond Corp | LUC:TO | $254M | $148M | 9.90% |
| 91 | Endeavour Silver Corp. | EDR:TO | $4.6B | $737M | 8.91% |
| 92 | Itafos Corp | IFOS:V | $464M | $582M | 8.86% |
| 93 | Canaf Investments Inc | CAF:V | $16M | $25M | 8.85% |
| 94 | Nutrien Ltd | NTR:TO | $53.0B | $27.3B | 8.72% |
| 95 | Jaguar Mining Inc | JAG:TO | $631M | $168M | 7.49% |
| 96 | IMPACT Silver Corp. | IPT:V | $105M | $81M | 7.37% |
| 97 | Stella-Jones Inc. | SJ:TO | $3.7B | $3.5B | 7.36% |
| 98 | Silver X Mining Corp | AGX:V | $250M | $45M | 7.31% |
| 99 | Majestic Gold Corp. | MJS:V | $156M | $93M | 7.12% |
| 100 | Chemtrade Logistics Income Fund | CHE-UN:TO | $1.7B | $2.1B | 7.04% |
| 101 | Fab-Form Industries Ltd. | FBF:V | $9M | $5M | 6.77% |
| 102 | Benchmark Metals Inc | CEI:V | $450M | $60M | 6.42% |
| 103 | Silvercorp Metals Inc | SVM:TO | $3.7B | $495M | 6.32% |
| 104 | Champion Iron Ltd | CIA:TO | $1.9B | $1.7B | 5.96% |
| 105 | Westbond Enterprises Corp | WBE:V | $9M | $12M | 5.82% |
| 106 | Richards Packaging Income Fund | RPI-UN:TO | $347M | $424M | 5.28% |
| 107 | Minera Alamos Inc | MAI:V | $590M | $73M | 4.51% |
| 108 | Progressive Planet Solutions Inc | PLAN:V | $38M | $23M | 4.47% |
| 109 | Foraco International SA | FAR:TO | $277M | $285M | 4.36% |
| 110 | Supremex Inc. | SXP:TO | $88M | $285M | 4.27% |
| 111 | Integra Resources Corp | ITR:V | $787M | $258M | 4.14% |
| 112 | Elemental Royalties Corp | ELE:V | $1.7B | $44M | 4.06% |
| 113 | Dynacor Gold Mines Inc. | DNG:TO | $239M | $536M | 3.94% |
| 114 | Talon Metals Corp | TLO:TO | $1.3B | $98M | 2.77% |
| 115 | International Parkside Products Inc | IPD:V | $1M | $3M | 2.75% |
| 116 | Cascades Inc. | CAS:TO | $1.7B | $4.8B | 2.64% |
| 117 | Major Drilling Group International | MDI:TO | $1.4B | $889M | 2.41% |
| 118 | Cerrado Gold Corp | CERT:V | $341M | $206M | 2.21% |
| 119 | Methanex Corporation | MX:TO | $6.5B | $4.3B | 2.07% |
| 120 | Taseko Mines Ltd | TKO:TO | $4.2B | $985M | 1.59% |
| 121 | Orbit Garant Drilling Inc. | OGD:TO | $49M | $193M | 1.40% |
| 122 | Imaflex Inc | IFX:V | $122M | $108M | 1.24% |
| 123 | Goodfellow Inc. | GDL:TO | $93M | $530M | 1.11% |
| 124 | International Zeolite Corp | IZ:V | $0M | $1M | 0.40% |
| 125 | Luca Mining Corp. | LUCA:V | $311M | $212M | 0.36% |
| 126 | Neo Performance Materials Inc | NEO:TO | $1.5B | $603M | 0.26% |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Canadian company ranks #1 by profit margin in Materials?
As of September 3, 2026, Azimut Exploration Inc. (AZM:V) ranks #1 in Materials at 2794.99%.
How often is this ranking updated?
The table is rebuilt from live fundamentals throughout the day. This page currently shows data as of September 3, 2026.
How many companies are in this profit margin list?
This view shows 126 Canadian listings in Materials. Canadian Depositary Receipts are hidden by default.
What is the difference between TSX and TSXV?
The Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) lists larger established companies. The TSX Venture Exchange (TSXV) lists earlier-stage companies. Use the exchange filter to separate them.
Explore More Stock Rankings
Largest by Market Cap
Companies with the highest market capitalization
Largest by Revenue
Companies with the highest annual revenue
Highest Return on Equity
Companies generating the best returns for shareholders
Highest Return on Assets
Most efficient companies at using assets
Highest Dividend Yield
Top dividend-paying stocks
Fastest Revenue Growth
Companies with strongest year-over-year revenue growth
Fastest Earnings Growth
Companies with strongest year-over-year earnings growth