Fastest Earnings Growth Canadian Stocks — Energy
Canadian stocks ranked by year-over-year earnings growth.
Showing 97 companies (CDRs hidden)
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | P/E Ratio | Earnings Growth (YoY) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Metalore Resources Ltd | MET:V | $4M | - | 14357.10% |
| 2 | Vital Energy Inc | VUX:V | $10M | - | 3484.20% |
| 3 | Orca Energy Group Inc | ORC-A:V | $395M | 17.5 | 3300.40% |
| 4 | Orca Energy Group Inc | ORC-B:V | $50M | - | 3300.40% |
| 5 | Kaymus Resources Inc | KYS-H:V | $1M | 0.3 | 2927.40% |
| 6 | East West Petroleum Corp | EW:V | $3M | - | 1723.90% |
| 7 | Pulse Oil Corp | PUL:V | $9M | 0.0 | 1681.80% |
| 8 | McChip Resources Inc | MCS:V | $4M | 1.9 | 1642.80% |
| 9 | Paramount Resources Ltd. | POU:TO | $4.6B | 40.6 | 1468.40% |
| 10 | Bengal Energy Ltd | BNG:TO | $11M | - | 1451.30% |
| 11 | Bri-Chem Corp. | BRY:TO | $7M | 6.9 | 1116.40% |
| 12 | Morien Resources Corp | MOX:V | $12M | - | 1000.00% |
| 13 | Valeura Energy Inc | VLE:TO | $1.5B | 17.6 | 880.00% |
| 14 | Standard Uranium Ltd. | STND:V | $13M | - | 864.00% |
| 15 | Parex Resources Inc | PXT:TO | $2.8B | 3.5 | 822.00% |
| 16 | Freehold Royalties Ltd. | FRU:TO | $2.9B | 20.9 | 794.00% |
| 17 | Tethys Petroleum Ltd | TPL:V | $142M | 12.4 | 627.60% |
| 18 | Cenovus Energy Inc Preferred Series 2 | CVE-PB:TO | - | 26.1 | 596.60% |
| 19 | Cenovus Energy Inc Preferred Series 1 | CVE-PA:TO | - | 26.1 | 596.60% |
| 20 | Southstone Minerals Ltd | SML:V | $2M | 2.5 | 586.40% |
| 21 | Altai Resources Inc. | ATI:V | $1M | - | 506.70% |
| 22 | Uranium Royalty Corp. | URC:TO | $614M | 97.3 | 462.20% |
| 23 | Falcon Oil & Gas Ltd. | FO:V | $344M | - | 437.60% |
| 24 | XXL Energy Corp | XL:V | $1M | - | 418.60% |
| 25 | Criterium Energy Ltd. | CEQ:V | $20M | - | 356.80% |
| 26 | Matachewan Consolidated Mines Limited | MCM-A:V | $5M | 3.5 | 350.70% |
| 27 | Source Rock Royalties Ltd | SRR:V | $49M | 36.0 | 350.00% |
| 28 | Journey Energy Inc | JOY:TO | $403M | 15.7 | 333.30% |
| 29 | Cardinal Energy Ltd | CJ:TO | $2.1B | 34.9 | 293.10% |
| 30 | Source Energy Services Ltd | SHLE:TO | $151M | - | 285.30% |
| 31 | ShaMaran Petroleum Corp | SNM:V | $576M | 10.0 | 278.70% |
| 32 | Suncor Energy Inc | SU:TO | $112.3B | 12.8 | 241.90% |
| 33 | Cenovus Energy Inc | CVE:TO | $85.0B | 12.8 | 239.10% |
| 34 | SouthGobi Resources Ltd | SGQ:V | $148M | - | 197.20% |
| 35 | Obsidian Energy Ltd | OBE:TO | $1.1B | 39.8 | 190.50% |
| 36 | Kolibri Global Energy Inc | KEI:TO | $301M | 11.2 | 187.50% |
| 37 | Denison Mines Corp | DML:TO | $4.1B | - | 182.80% |
| 38 | Greencastle Resources Ltd. | VGN:V | $1M | - | 170.00% |
| 39 | Terravest Capital Inc | TVK:TO | $2.5B | 28.0 | 164.20% |
| 40 | Ensign Energy Services Inc | ESI:TO | $700M | - | 163.00% |
| 41 | Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd | TVE:TO | $6.5B | 196.4 | 152.90% |
| 42 | Imperial Oil Ltd | IMO:TO | $89.1B | 21.5 | 143.00% |
| 43 | New Zealand Energy Corp | NZ:V | $23M | - | 132.90% |
| 44 | Headwater Exploration Inc | HWX:TO | $3.5B | 18.7 | 124.60% |
| 45 | Whitecap Resources Inc. | WCP:TO | $22.4B | 16.5 | 121.30% |
| 46 | Keyera Corp. | KEY:TO | $17.3B | 39.4 | 115.70% |
| 47 | Surge Energy Inc. | SGY:TO | $1.1B | 25.5 | 112.50% |
| 48 | Rubellite Energy Inc | RBY:TO | $423M | 16.7 | 105.90% |
| 49 | Arrow Exploration Corp | AXL:V | $163M | 9.5 | 96.00% |
| 50 | Calfrac Well Services Ltd. | CFW:TO | $709M | 9.8 | 92.90% |
| 51 | Hemisphere Energy Corporation | HME:V | $214M | 6.7 | 85.70% |
| 52 | Frontera Energy Corp | FEC:TO | $618M | - | 83.80% |
| 53 | Canadian Natural Resources Ltd | CNQ:TO | $147.7B | 12.7 | 83.80% |
| 54 | Yangarra Resources Ltd | YGR:TO | $152M | 8.9 | 83.30% |
| 55 | PrairieSky Royalty Ltd | PSK:TO | $8.6B | 35.8 | 71.70% |
| 56 | Total Energy Services Inc. | TOT:TO | $1.2B | 13.7 | 60.00% |
| 57 | AltaGas Ltd | ALA:TO | $16.5B | 26.7 | 58.60% |
| 58 | Altagas Ltd Pref G | ALA-PG:TO | $9.5B | 29.5 | 58.60% |
| 59 | Toronto-Dominion Bank Pref Series 16 | TD-PFI:TO | $164.8B | 3.2 | 45.00% |
| 60 | Alvopetro Energy | ALV:V | $395M | 10.3 | 43.80% |
| 61 | Reconnaissance Energy Africa Ltd | RECO:V | $317M | - | 41.70% |
| 62 | Brookfield Corporation | BN-PFL:TO | - | - | 40.30% |
| 63 | Brookfield Corporation | BN-PFK:TO | - | - | 40.30% |
| 64 | Brookfield Corporation | BN-PFE:TO | - | - | 40.30% |
| 65 | Brookfield Corporation | BN-PFI:TO | - | - | 40.30% |
| 66 | Brookfield Corporation | BN-PFC:TO | - | - | 40.30% |
| 67 | Brookfield Corporation | BN-PFG:TO | - | - | 40.30% |
| 68 | Logan Energy Corp | LGN:V | $816M | 19.7 | 37.60% |
| 69 | Kelt Exploration Ltd. | KEL:TO | $2.2B | 40.0 | 37.50% |
| 70 | Ovintiv Inc | OVV:TO | $25.6B | 18.6 | 37.30% |
| 71 | Gibson Energy Inc. | GEI:TO | $5.5B | 32.0 | 29.70% |
| 72 | WesCan Energy Corp | WCE:V | $6M | - | 28.30% |
| 73 | VVC Exploration Corp. | VVC:V | $6M | - | 27.30% |
| 74 | Pembina Pipeline Corp Pref Series 15 Class A | PPL-PO:TO | $40.1B | 11.4 | 26.20% |
| 75 | Pembina Pipeline Corp Pref E | PPL-PE:TO | $37.6B | 11.6 | 26.20% |
| 76 | Pembina Pipeline Corp | PPL:TO | $39.1B | 23.7 | 26.20% |
| 77 | Pembina Pipeline Corp Pref C | PPL-PC:TO | $39.9B | 11.1 | 26.20% |
| 78 | Pembina Pipeline Corp Pref G | PPL-PG:TO | $40.7B | 11.6 | 26.20% |
| 79 | Pembina Pipeline Corp Pref Series 17 Class A | PPL-PQ:TO | $36.2B | 11.6 | 26.20% |
| 80 | Pembina Pipeline Corp Pref A | PPL-PA:TO | $39.7B | 11.2 | 26.20% |
| 81 | Pembina Pipeline Corp Pref Series 25 | PPL-PFE:TO | - | 11.4 | 26.20% |
| 82 | Saturn Oil & Gas Inc. | SOIL:TO | $1.2B | 27.4 | 23.90% |
| 83 | Stampede Drilling Inc | SDI:V | $45M | 7.7 | 23.80% |
| 84 | PHX Energy Services Corporation | PHX:TO | $586M | 13.5 | 23.50% |
| 85 | Topaz Energy Corp | TPZ:TO | $5.0B | 34.9 | 22.80% |
| 86 | Baytex Energy Corp | BTE:TO | $4.9B | - | 21.10% |
| 87 | Spartan Delta Corp | SDE:TO | $2.8B | 38.3 | 19.30% |
| 88 | Athabasca Oil Corp | ATH:TO | $5.2B | 23.2 | 19.00% |
| 89 | Peyto Exploration&Development Corp | PEY:TO | $5.2B | 10.6 | 18.60% |
| 90 | TC Energy Corp | TRP:TO | $91.5B | 25.0 | 18.30% |
| 91 | TC Energy Corp Pref Series 3 | TRP-PB:TO | $102.8B | 6.0 | 18.30% |
| 92 | TC Energy Corp Pref Series 5 | TRP-PC:TO | $104.0B | 6.4 | 18.30% |
| 93 | TC Energy Corp Pref Series 2 | TRP-PF:TO | $93.2B | 6.7 | 18.30% |
| 94 | Pason Systems Inc. | PSI:TO | $1.1B | 23.8 | 12.50% |
| 95 | Birchcliff Energy Ltd. | BIR:TO | $1.8B | 18.9 | 4.20% |
| 96 | Economic Investment Trust Ltd | EVT:TO | $128M | 0.5 | 2.40% |
| 97 | North American Construction Group Ltd | NOA:TO | $493M | 16.4 | 1.90% |
Advertisement
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Canadian company ranks #1 by earnings growth (yoy) in Energy?
As of September 3, 2026, Metalore Resources Ltd (MET:V) ranks #1 in Energy at 14357.10%.
How often is this ranking updated?
The table is rebuilt from live fundamentals throughout the day. This page currently shows data as of September 3, 2026.
How many companies are in this earnings growth (yoy) list?
This view shows 97 Canadian listings in Energy. Canadian Depositary Receipts are hidden by default.
What is the difference between TSX and TSXV?
The Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) lists larger established companies. The TSX Venture Exchange (TSXV) lists earlier-stage companies. Use the exchange filter to separate them.
Explore More Stock Rankings
Largest by Market Cap
Companies with the highest market capitalization
Largest by Revenue
Companies with the highest annual revenue
Highest Profit Margin
Most profitable companies by net margin
Highest Return on Equity
Companies generating the best returns for shareholders
Highest Return on Assets
Most efficient companies at using assets
Highest Dividend Yield
Top dividend-paying stocks
Fastest Revenue Growth
Companies with strongest year-over-year revenue growth