Canadian Companies with Highest Profit Margins — Energy
Net profit margin ranking for TSX and TSXV companies.
Showing 146 companies (CDRs hidden)
| Rank | Company | Symbol | Market Cap | Revenue (TTM) | Profit Margin |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kaymus Resources Inc | KYS-H:V | $1M | $8,130 | 17044.69% |
| 2 | Paloma Resources Inc | PLO-H:V | $0M | $5,358 | 1691.38% |
| 3 | Centaurus Energy Inc | CTA:V | $5M | $1M | 247.70% |
| 4 | Economic Investment Trust Ltd | EVT:TO | $128M | $397M | 87.85% |
| 5 | E Split Corp | ENS-PA:TO | $46M | $162M | 86.72% |
| 6 | E Split Corp Class A | ENS:TO | $335M | $162M | 86.72% |
| 7 | Marine Petroleum Trust | MARPS:US | $9M | $985,720 | 66.93% |
| 8 | McChip Resources Inc | MCS:V | $4M | $4M | 66.63% |
| 9 | Matachewan Consolidated Mines Limited | MCM-A:V | $6M | $2M | 62.65% |
| 10 | Parex Resources Inc | PXT:TO | $2.5B | $1.0B | 54.96% |
| 11 | PrairieSky Royalty Ltd | PSK:TO | $8.6B | $550M | 50.91% |
| 12 | Dorchester Minerals LP | DMLP:US | $1.5B | $186M | 45.30% |
| 13 | Pulse Seismic Inc | PSD:TO | $164M | $29M | 45.05% |
| 14 | Alvopetro Energy | ALV:V | $355M | $62M | 44.89% |
| 15 | Freehold Royalties Ltd. | FRU:TO | $2.9B | $322M | 43.54% |
| 16 | Peyto Exploration&Development Corp | PEY:TO | $5.1B | $1.2B | 40.24% |
| 17 | Topaz Energy Corp | TPZ:TO | $4.9B | $369M | 39.24% |
| 18 | Hemisphere Energy Corporation | HME:V | $218M | $84M | 38.75% |
| 19 | Imperial Petroleum Inc Preferred Series A | IMPPP:US | - | $241M | 36.76% |
| 20 | Imperial Petroleum Inc | IMPP:US | $232M | $241M | 36.76% |
| 21 | Torm PLC Class A | TRMD:US | $4.1B | $1.8B | 35.52% |
| 22 | StealthGas Inc | GASS:US | $298M | $170M | 34.97% |
| 23 | Source Rock Royalties Ltd | SRR:V | $54M | $6M | 31.74% |
| 24 | Headwater Exploration Inc | HWX:TO | $3.4B | $592M | 31.45% |
| 25 | Golar LNG Limited | GLNG:US | $4.7B | $523M | 31.27% |
| 26 | ShaMaran Petroleum Corp | SNM:V | $576M | $157M | 28.63% |
| 27 | Touchstone Exploration Inc | TXP:TO | $84M | $41M | 28.25% |
| 28 | Kolibri Global Energy Inc | KEI:TO | $362M | $72M | 26.87% |
| 29 | Kolibri Global Energy Inc. Common stock | KGEI:US | $234M | $72M | 26.87% |
| 30 | Toronto-Dominion Bank Pref Series 16 | TD-PFI:TO | $164.8B | $60.8B | 26.62% |
| 31 | Canadian Natural Resources Ltd | CNQ:TO | $154.9B | $44.7B | 26.31% |
| 32 | Uranium Royalty Corp | UROY:US | $1.3B | $214M | 25.88% |
| 33 | Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd | TVE:TO | $6.6B | $1.5B | 24.16% |
| 34 | TC Energy Corp Pref Series 3 | TRP-PB:TO | $102.8B | $15.7B | 22.91% |
| 35 | TC Energy Corp | TRP:TO | $93.9B | $15.7B | 22.91% |
| 36 | TC Energy Corp Pref Series 5 | TRP-PC:TO | $104.0B | $15.7B | 22.91% |
| 37 | TC Energy Corp Pref Series 2 | TRP-PF:TO | $93.2B | $15.7B | 22.91% |
| 38 | Pembina Pipeline Corp Pref Series 15 Class A | PPL-PO:TO | $40.1B | $8.0B | 22.42% |
| 39 | Pembina Pipeline Corp | PPL:TO | $41.0B | $8.0B | 22.42% |
| 40 | Pembina Pipeline Corp Pref Series 25 | PPL-PFE:TO | - | $8.0B | 22.42% |
| 41 | Pembina Pipeline Corp Pref G | PPL-PG:TO | $40.7B | $8.0B | 22.42% |
| 42 | Pembina Pipeline Corp Pref Series 17 Class A | PPL-PQ:TO | $36.2B | $8.0B | 22.42% |
| 43 | Pembina Pipeline Corp Pref E | PPL-PE:TO | $37.6B | $8.0B | 22.42% |
| 44 | Pembina Pipeline Corp Pref C | PPL-PC:TO | $39.9B | $8.0B | 22.42% |
| 45 | Pembina Pipeline Corp Pref A | PPL-PA:TO | $39.7B | $8.0B | 22.42% |
| 46 | Tenaz Energy Corp. | TNZ:TO | $2.5B | $497M | 22.17% |
| 47 | Expand Energy Corporation | EXE:US | $20.9B | $12.9B | 21.26% |
| 48 | OMS Energy Technologies Inc. | OMSE:US | $166M | $156M | 20.66% |
| 49 | Tethys Petroleum Ltd | TPL:V | $129M | $35M | 20.39% |
| 50 | Whitecap Resources Inc. | WCP:TO | $22.3B | $7.8B | 19.74% |
| 51 | ARC Resources Ltd. | ARX:TO | $19.2B | $7.2B | 19.73% |
| 52 | APA Corporation | APA:US | $18.5B | $8.6B | 19.56% |
| 53 | Logan Energy Corp | LGN:V | $1.0B | $212M | 18.69% |
| 54 | Capitan Investment Ltd | CAI:V | $6M | $679,101 | 18.50% |
| 55 | Mammoth Energy Services Inc | TUSK:US | $153M | $75M | 17.95% |
| 56 | Yangarra Resources Ltd | YGR:TO | $182M | $115M | 17.15% |
| 57 | Athabasca Oil Corp | ATH:TO | $5.7B | $1.4B | 17.03% |
| 58 | Arrow Exploration Corp | AXL:V | $200M | $93M | 16.48% |
| 59 | Suncor Energy Inc | SU:TO | $123.4B | $56.6B | 15.78% |
| 60 | Journey Energy Inc | JOY:TO | $378M | $180M | 14.86% |
| 61 | Chord Energy Corp | CHRD:US | $8.1B | $6.0B | 14.24% |
| 62 | Alliance Resource Partners LP | ARLP:US | $3.4B | $2.2B | 14.09% |
| 63 | High Arctic Energy Services Inc. | HWO:TO | $15M | $12M | 14.05% |
| 64 | PrimeEnergy Corporation | PNRG:US | $320M | $178M | 13.97% |
| 65 | Spartan Delta Corp | SDE:TO | $3.0B | $512M | 13.77% |
| 66 | Birchcliff Energy Ltd. | BIR:TO | $1.9B | $716M | 13.38% |
| 67 | Advantage Oil & Gas Ltd. | AAV:TO | $1.9B | $666M | 12.64% |
| 68 | Cenovus Energy Inc | CVE:TO | $79.2B | $53.9B | 12.37% |
| 69 | Pason Systems Inc. | PSI:TO | $1.1B | $413M | 11.53% |
| 70 | Cardinal Energy Ltd | CJ:TO | $2.2B | $550M | 11.46% |
| 71 | Rubellite Energy Inc | RBY:TO | $426M | $231M | 11.45% |
| 72 | Cameco Corp | CCO:TO | $44.6B | $3.5B | 11.43% |
| 73 | Paramount Resources Ltd. | POU:TO | $4.9B | $1.0B | 11.19% |
| 74 | Imperial Oil Ltd | IMO:TO | $88.4B | $55.8B | 10.88% |
| 75 | Baker Hughes Co | BKR:US | $52.7B | $28.7B | 10.08% |
| 76 | Kelt Exploration Ltd. | KEL:TO | $2.2B | $579M | 9.83% |
| 77 | Ovintiv Inc | OVV:TO | $26.2B | $9.5B | 9.66% |
| 78 | Enterprise Group Inc | E:TO | $143M | $40M | 9.49% |
| 79 | Valeura Energy Inc | VLE:TO | $1.7B | $674M | 9.25% |
| 80 | Diamondback Energy Inc | FANG:US | $59.4B | $16.2B | 9.03% |
| 81 | Trican Well Service Ltd. | TCW:TO | $1.4B | $1.2B | 8.95% |
| 82 | Weatherford International plc | WFRD:US | $6.6B | $4.7B | 8.64% |
| 83 | Lycos Energy Inc. | LCX:V | $216M | $48M | 8.53% |
| 84 | Surge Energy Inc. | SGY:TO | $1.2B | $534M | 8.39% |
| 85 | Uranium Royalty Corp. | URC:TO | $614M | $55M | 8.03% |
| 86 | Cenovus Energy Inc Preferred Series 2 | CVE-PB:TO | - | $49.7B | 7.91% |
| 87 | Cenovus Energy Inc Preferred Series 1 | CVE-PA:TO | - | $49.7B | 7.91% |
| 88 | Tourmaline Oil Corp. | TOU:TO | $26.2B | $4.8B | 7.85% |
| 89 | Total Energy Services Inc. | TOT:TO | $1.3B | $1.2B | 7.38% |
| 90 | CES Energy Solutions Corp | CEU:TO | $4.2B | $2.7B | 7.36% |
| 91 | Enbridge Inc Pref 11 | ENB-PFC:TO | $140.0B | $83.5B | 7.34% |
| 92 | Enbridge Srs P Cum Red Prf | ENB-PP:TO | $142.3B | $83.5B | 7.34% |
| 93 | Enbridge Inc Pref 5 | ENB-PFV:TO | $128.2B | $83.5B | 7.34% |
| 94 | Enbridge Inc Pref L | ENB-PFU:TO | $95.8B | $83.5B | 7.34% |
| 95 | Enbridge Inc Pref 15 | ENB-PFG:TO | $139.1B | $83.5B | 7.34% |
| 96 | Enbridge Inc | ENB:TO | $153.4B | $83.5B | 7.34% |
| 97 | Enbridge Inc Pref 7 | ENB-PJ:TO | $142.3B | $83.5B | 7.34% |
| 98 | Enbridge Srs N Cum Red Prf | ENB-PN:TO | - | $83.5B | 7.34% |
| 99 | Enbridge Inc Pref 1 | ENB-PV:TO | $87.9B | $83.5B | 7.34% |
| 100 | Enbridge D Cum Redeemable Prf | ENB-PD:TO | - | $83.5B | 7.34% |
| 101 | Enbridge Inc Pref 3 | ENB-PY:TO | $150.0B | $83.5B | 7.34% |
| 102 | Enbridge Inc Pref 9 | ENB-PFA:TO | $144.0B | $83.5B | 7.34% |
| 103 | Stampede Drilling Inc | SDI:V | $44M | $86M | 7.09% |
| 104 | PetroTal Corp. | TAL:TO | $497M | $235M | 6.79% |
| 105 | Green Plains Renewable Energy Inc | GPRE:US | $967M | $1.8B | 6.78% |
| 106 | PHX Energy Services Corporation | PHX:TO | $581M | $711M | 6.46% |
| 107 | National Energy Services Reunited Corp Ordinary Shares | NESR:US | $2.1B | $1.6B | 5.77% |
| 108 | WesCan Energy Corp | WCE:V | $6M | $5M | 5.68% |
| 109 | Alto Ingredients Inc | ALTO:US | $283M | $943M | 5.51% |
| 110 | Mccoy Global Inc | MCB:TO | $68M | $67M | 5.46% |
| 111 | FLINT Corp. | FLNT:TO | $139M | $603M | 5.39% |
| 112 | Terravest Capital Inc | TVK:TO | $2.3B | $1.7B | 5.35% |
| 113 | Plains All American Pipeline LP | PAA:US | $18.7B | $52.3B | 5.29% |
| 114 | Obsidian Energy Ltd | OBE:TO | $969M | $544M | 5.11% |
| 115 | HMH Holding Inc. Class A Common Stock | HMH:US | $226M | $762M | 5.09% |
| 116 | Keyera Corp. | KEY:TO | $16.3B | $7.2B | 5.03% |
| 117 | Saturn Oil & Gas Inc. | SOIL:TO | $1.5B | $984M | 4.63% |
| 118 | Calfrac Well Services Ltd. | CFW:TO | $735M | $1.3B | 4.49% |
| 119 | Altagas Ltd Pref G | ALA-PG:TO | $9.5B | $14.5B | 4.42% |
| 120 | AltaGas Ltd | ALA:TO | $17.2B | $14.5B | 4.35% |
| 121 | Dawson Geophysical Company | DWSN:US | $57M | $104M | 3.49% |
| 122 | International Petroleum Corp | IPCO:TO | $4.1B | $703M | 3.07% |
| 123 | Viper Energy Ut | VNOM:US | $17.1B | $1.9B | 3.05% |
| 124 | Crown Point Energy Inc | CWV:V | $53M | $139M | 2.98% |
| 125 | Enerflex Ltd. | EFX:TO | $3.8B | $2.4B | 2.94% |
| 126 | Smart Sand Inc | SND:US | $205M | $387M | 2.71% |
| 127 | North American Construction Group Ltd | NOA:TO | $446M | $1.3B | 2.41% |
| 128 | Energy Services Of America Corp | ESOA:US | $168M | $467M | 2.24% |
| 129 | Mattr Corp | MATR:TO | $1.2B | $1.3B | 2.08% |
| 130 | Brookfield Corporation | BN-PFK:TO | - | $80.7B | 1.77% |
| 131 | Brookfield Corporation | BN-PFG:TO | - | $80.7B | 1.77% |
| 132 | Brookfield Corporation | BN-PFE:TO | - | $80.7B | 1.77% |
| 133 | Brookfield Corporation | BN-PFC:TO | - | $80.7B | 1.77% |
| 134 | Brookfield Corporation | BN-PFL:TO | - | $80.7B | 1.77% |
| 135 | Brookfield Corporation | BN-PFI:TO | - | $80.7B | 1.77% |
| 136 | CHS Inc CP Pref | CHSCP:US | - | $37.4B | 1.54% |
| 137 | STAK Inc. Ordinary Shares | STAK:US | $30M | $28M | 1.51% |
| 138 | AKITA Drilling Ltd | AKT-A:TO | $130M | $191M | 1.48% |
| 139 | Southstone Minerals Ltd | SML:V | $1M | $16M | 1.40% |
| 140 | Gibson Energy Inc. | GEI:TO | $5.8B | $12.8B | 1.32% |
| 141 | Bri-Chem Corp. | BRY:TO | $6M | $67M | 1.26% |
| 142 | Plains GP Holdings LP | PAGP:US | $6.6B | $52.3B | 1.06% |
| 143 | ARKO Petroleum Corp. | APC:US | $715M | $6.0B | 0.64% |
| 144 | Brookfield Corporation | BN-PFB:TO | - | $97.5B | 0.12% |
| 145 | Leishen Energy Holding Co., Ltd. Ordinary Shares | LSE:US | $74M | $41M | 0.10% |
| 146 | TC Energy Corp Pref Series 1 | TRP-PA:TO | $96.9B | $13.7B | 0.07% |
Frequently Asked Questions
Which Canadian company ranks #1 by profit margin in Energy?
As of November 3, 2026, Kaymus Resources Inc (KYS-H:V) ranks #1 in Energy at 17044.69%.
How often is this ranking updated?
The table is rebuilt from live fundamentals throughout the day. This page currently shows data as of November 3, 2026.
How many companies are in this profit margin list?
This view shows 146 Canadian listings in Energy. Canadian Depositary Receipts are hidden by default.
What is the difference between TSX and TSXV?
The Toronto Stock Exchange (TSX) lists larger established companies. The TSX Venture Exchange (TSXV) lists earlier-stage companies. Use the exchange filter to separate them.
Explore More Stock Rankings
Largest by Market Cap
Companies with the highest market capitalization
Largest by Revenue
Companies with the highest annual revenue
Highest Return on Equity
Companies generating the best returns for shareholders
Highest Return on Assets
Most efficient companies at using assets
Highest Dividend Yield
Top dividend-paying stocks
Fastest Revenue Growth
Companies with strongest year-over-year revenue growth
Fastest Earnings Growth
Companies with strongest year-over-year earnings growth